Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Can i breast feed inspite of being on Dostinex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 2125 Questions
Question
Hi I have just had a baby. On day 3 after baby wasn't latching I decided to take dostinex and exclusively formula feed. However I would like to try to feed baby breast milk on some feeds. It is now day 7 and I have expressed 50 mls in 30 minutes.

Given that I took dostinex 4 days ago, is this milk safe to give to baby?

Thank you
XXXXXXX
Posted Sun, 17 Aug 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Soumya 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Safe breast milk

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to healthcare magic.

Dostinex tablet contains a drug called cabergolin used to stop breast milk.

This will not affect quality of milk and you can safely feed to the baby.

I suggest you keep trying to latch the baby. Initially it is difficult but it will soon get used to it.

Meanwhile keep giving expressed milk as breast milk is best and there is no replacement for it.

Let me know if you have any more doubts.

Regards,
Dr. Soumya
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor