Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

125 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can i breast feed inspite of being on Dostinex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2454 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Aug 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hi I have just had a baby. On day 3 after baby wasn't latching I decided to take dostinex and exclusively formula feed. However I would like to try to feed baby breast milk on some feeds. It is now day 7 and I have expressed 50 mls in 30 minutes.

Given that I took dostinex 4 days ago, is this milk safe to give to baby?

Thank you
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Safe breast milk

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to healthcare magic.

Dostinex tablet contains a drug called cabergolin used to stop breast milk.

This will not affect quality of milk and you can safely feed to the baby.

I suggest you keep trying to latch the baby. Initially it is difficult but it will soon get used to it.

Meanwhile keep giving expressed milk as breast milk is best and there is no replacement for it.

Let me know if you have any more doubts.

Regards,
Dr. Soumya
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Dostinex

doctor1 MD

Hi I'm a 26 year old male who suffered from tubular gynecomasty since I was 15-16 years old. Recently I moved to a larger city where I had health care and better professionals. I went to see a surgeon who sent me to various other doctors to do a lot of test. I reached the local endocrinologist who sent me to do a blood test, when they came back it was determine that I have high prolactin 720 out of 450 in the first measurement, after 15 minutes of waiting they took another prolactine test and it was 712 out of 450.
The endocrinologist doubts that I have a pituitary tumor and prescribed Dostimex pills and an MRI. Unfortunately in my country you wait long to get an MRI so my term is in September 2014. Private MRI's are expensive 350 $ or more.
Do you think that my gynecomastia is tied to high prolactine? If so how come that I had gynecomastia for 11-12 years?
Do you think that I could try some diet changes instead of taking drugs, perhaps some prolactine inhibitors (maca, ginseng, ...)?
Thank you very much

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor Elona, I'm fine now after the increase the dosage of the dostinex tablets to .75 mg twice a week(1.5mg), the prolactin dropped after 3 weeks to 28ng/mL, which I think it's almost normal range and I hope will drop more in next few weekS....

doctor1 MD

Hi, Last 7 months I diagnosed with macroedimoma 5cm, the prolatine was 84000, I treated with dostinex 0.5 twice a week, the tumor shrinking to 0.8cm and proctaline dropped to 496 in the first 6 months of treatment. Last a few days I checked the...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor,my name is Albulena and im 22 years old.I have acne for almost 6-7 years,and i have used many products without results.I lived in Europe before and there my dermatologyst prescreibed me benzol peroxyd,and pills for my hormons(Dostinex and Letrox).When i came here in Bronx i made an apointtment with a dermatolyst on may 1 and first of all she prescribed me benzamycin to whole face at the mornings and to apply Cera Ve AM moisturizer.At night,she prescribed me tretionoin.So, at may 21 i called my dermatologyst and tolld her if she can prescribe me pills because i want faster results,since im getting married after 2 months and i want a clean skin.I told her that i will use the pills with the only condition,to not rist my pregnancy changes.That day,she prescribed me 30 SPIRONOLACTO 100MG tablet, to take once a day in the evening.So,it has been a week that im using these pills.My biggest consern is that i don`t know if these pills are safe?Will i have problems to be a mum soon?Please answer me cause im very worried!

doctor1 MD

what is the right dose of cabergolin to aid a 69 y/o male to improve his sexual response ?

doctor1 MD

My husband and I are 40 and trying for a baby for six months. The following are my clinical history; FSH=8.3 with a reference range of 3-12, LH=2.3 with a reference range of 0.8-10.5 and Prolactin=20.9 with reference range of 1.2-19.5ng/ml. I was put on dostinex and clomid. Then also diagnosed of simple left ovarian cyst and multiple uterine fibroid. Currently taking ovacare tablets and foli acid. What are my chances of conception?

doctor1 MD

Hi is nuvoryn good for loosing weight and safe to use I gave up smoking 8 weeks ago walking and watching my diet eat very healthy as I cook for family of six and like to make sure they have a healthy diet but do feel that my metabolism has slowed down big time was smoker for 30 years find I am very chesty and out off breath last week but going to keep going I also on dostinex for tumour in pituitary gland my proclactin levels are gone down and will see the benefit after next few weeks as I was off the tablet but back on it again thank god cause was bad off it I am all swollen on it. At the minute hope n bit longer on tablet things will settle down -:)