question-icon

Suggest Dosage For Dostinex And Prolactin

default
Posted on Tue, 31 Oct 2017
Question: Hi doctor Elona,
I'm fine now after the increase the dosage of the dostinex tablets to .75 mg twice a week(1.5mg),
the prolactin dropped after 3 weeks to 28ng/mL, which I think it's almost normal range and I hope will drop more in next few weekS.
Hello Doctor Elona,
Are still thinking that the dostnex will not be affective anymore ?
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Elona (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No, i think that this treatement is effective.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

You feel fine and this is the most important thing for a doctor.

Now,the level of prolactin is within the normal range.This is a perfect result and this means that the carbegoline(Dostinex) has been effective.

Let me know the result of your prolactinemia after a couple of weeks.
I m curious to know the evolution of your situation.

Anyway i suggets to talk with your treating endocrinologist about the definitive treatement of your condition.

Hope This is helpful.
Wish you all the best.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Elona

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 889 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Dosage For Dostinex And Prolactin

Brief Answer: No, i think that this treatement is effective. Detailed Answer: Hello You feel fine and this is the most important thing for a doctor. Now,the level of prolactin is within the normal range.This is a perfect result and this means that the carbegoline(Dostinex) has been effective. Let me know the result of your prolactinemia after a couple of weeks. I m curious to know the evolution of your situation. Anyway i suggets to talk with your treating endocrinologist about the definitive treatement of your condition. Hope This is helpful. Wish you all the best.