Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Can hypothyroidism cause burning sensations and severe pain on the neck?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2018
Feb 2018
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 16126 Questions
Question
My wife(29years) two days back she had a burning sensation and sever pain on her left side neck. From yesterday we could see swelling and blackness throughout the painful area.. she has hypothyroidism .. please advice.. I have attached the photo for your reference
Fri, 8 Jun 2018 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Insect bite or infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history and understood the concerns about your wife.
Burning sensation and pain preceding blackness and swelling on left side of neck is indicative of an inflammatory lesion.
This can be due to insect bite or infection of a lymph node or developing an abscess.
Photo is not yet attached - I can not see it.
You can upload images/reports with the help of the 'Upload' feature available on the right side of your page. Alternatively you can send to YYYY@YYYY
Awaiting for the photos.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can hypothyroidism cause burning sensations and severe pain on the neck? 7 minutes later
photo attached
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Looks to be due to insect

Detailed Answer:
This looks like an insect bite or comes on after some insect is rubbed over inadvertently.
Surely needs treatment with antihistamine, oral steroids if required, antibiotics and painkillers. Since these are prescription based please consult your Doctor asap to get the exact diagnosis and get a prescription based treatment.
Careful follow is also needed as the picture can be varied with time and needing altered management.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor