Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

156 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can cyst, tumor or mass formation between joint space increase the height?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajesh Gajwani

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 72 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Jan 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Dear Orthopaedist

I've asked questions about my foot bones before and this is on a different topic now.

1. In a person’s knee, ankles, and other synovial, cartilage joints, here are cartilage and ligaments that stabilize and hold bones together, right. If some kind of cyst, tumor, or any kind of mass forms in between the joint space (synovium space?), can it stretch my ligaments far apart and increase my height even by 1mm? According to a doctor I know, it may decrease my height but never increase it (even by 1mm) because when something forms in between it never increases anything but reduces the amount of cartilage and rather make the joint / cartilage spaces smaller? Is this true?

2. LET'S IMAGINE THAT I don't have any ligaments or tendons and my bones and joints just hang loose - my height still doesn't change even 1 mm right? I'm saying this because obviously - our height is whatever we see from outside (skin), all the way from the foot to the vertex of the head.

When you answer it'd be great if you could be exact (eg. 1mm, less than 1mm, etc)

The reason I keep asking you these things is I want to make sure that the height I'm measuring on the wall is my TRUE height (without any mass, nothing abnormal in between my bones). Frankly, I'm pretty tall for a woman and I don't wish to get taller at all.

Sorry about this very weird question and I'll not ask you the same question over and over again if I get it right (unconfused) the first time. I used to be quite obsessed but now I've gotten rid of that obsession. Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajesh Gajwani 49 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for your query.

As an answer to your question I believe that any growth, cyst or tumor will not increase one's height even by a mm. I strongly feel that what you are measuring is your true height and there is nothing to worry about.

If you still want to ascertain your doubts, then you may get an MRI of those joints done where you feel the problem may lie. But I think that there is absolutely no literature supporting the increase in height of an individual due to any mass or growth in ligaments, tendons or anywhere in the synovial space.

Hope this answers your query.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajesh Gajwani 53 minutes later
Dear Dr. XXXXXXX Gajwani,

Thank you very much for your nice, quick response. I appreciate it.
I'll just need one last 'one sentence response' from you clarifying what I know.

Just to clarify - Regardless of what happens inside (mass, cyst, etc. or whatever), the skin that covers the bone and muscles which we can see from outside doesn't increase even a mm, right? If so, whatever length we measure (the outside skin covering the bones) from the bottom of the foot to the vertex of the head is our height. Correct? And no matter how hard we stretch the 'skin' by standing very very straight and erect, our height stays the same. Correct?

Just wanna make sure what I said above is right. THank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajesh Gajwani 36 minutes later
Hi,

The presence of growth or tumor may cause an area in the body to expand horizontally but there will be no changes in the vertical height of an individual. As i mentioned earlier whatever length we measure should remain the same.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on Skeletal system

doctor1 MD

my voice sounds like i have a blocked nose,
my nose was slightly crooked since birth and i am afraid that this has altered my voice, my sinuses are constantly blocked up also.
what should i do? will a doctor be able to change my voice by fixing my nose? thanks

doctor1 MD

Respected sir, My 4year old daughter who weighs 19kg is suffering from Congenital Nasolacrimal Duct Obstruction which a Doctor adviced to go for probing of left sided NLD. When went for a second opinion an other Doctor said that its too late to go for probing bcos her bone has grown and tissues are strong enought that probing will not help. The only solution is surgery. Her CT Scan also revealed that she has PARANASAL SINUSES which says septum is in midline. Mucosal thickening in bilateral maxillary and bilateral ethmoid sinuses Non pneumatised bilateral frontal sinusess Bilateral inferior turbinate hypertrophy Both infundibulae/OMC obstructed Hypertrophied adenoids narrowing the nasopharyngeal airway Motion artifacts noted. Could you please tell whether its emergency and surgery is needed at once?

doctor1 MD

for about a month I have been getting a heat sensation in my lower left butt/ glute its not painful just feels like I have a heating pad on my butt . up until the last couple days it came and went now its more steady thoughts

doctor1 MD

Hello, I just got home from work and did not feel like going to the gym so i decided to do workouts just here at home. I started doing some squats with just body weight and when I got to my 11th rep I got a pain in my chest, felt like my heart....

doctor1 MD

Twitching in mostly right pointer finger for few weeks. Sometimes arm. When go to bed feels like hand semi asleep. Top of right collarbone has had some pain to touch. Left arm twitches some but mostly the right Also,at times after i wake up,when I...