Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Can cyber knife be used to remove an infection in hip?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 1619 Questions
Question
Can the cyber knife be used to remove an infection in my hip?
Posted Tue, 12 Aug 2014 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
cyber knife role in infection is not defined

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for posting
I have gone through your query and understand your concern. Cyberknife as you might be knowing is to deliver precise radiotherapy to cancer cells.It's use leads to (sometime) infection because of cell damage and lower immunity.
So,at present role of cyberknife in infection control for infected hip replacement is not indicated and one has to consider revision arthroplasty to control infection.
Hope this suffice.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor