Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

142 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can belts tied around the stomach post-pregnancy reduce belly bulge?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13233 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 8 May 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: we have been blessed with baby girl on Nov-23rd and mode of delivery is c-section. they have removed the stiches on 8th day i.e. Nov-30. Most of elders are suggestion my wife to have a belt or clothr tied tightly or loosely around her stomach so that it will not grow. Having this is a good, please suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Firstly heartiest congratulation,than about your query these belt or cloths are of no use except just to support abdominal wall .If you want to apply them than just take care of stitches line by anti septic dressing.The belt or cloth should not comes in direct contact with stitch line.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
we want to go for cloth+dressing. for dressign we need to clean atitches area with anti septic liquid and then paste the dressing pad?

Any special care during bath?

also mothers milk is less and decreasing day by day can my wife use any tablets to increase milk quantity?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
As the stitches have been removed extra dressing is needed only for 4-5 days. You can apply a moisturiser or a local antiseptic cream also in case the stitch line is dry.
Avoid putting too much water in the area during a bath. She can have a bath normally after a week.
She can have tablets and proper calcium supplements to increase the milk production.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 days later
Do you suggest any alternative to not to increase belly/stomach.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Diet restriction and exercise.

Detailed Answer:
The only way to restrict the belly size is restricting the fat and sugar intake and regular abdominal muscle exercise. You need abdominal strengthening exercises to decrease the belly size. Regular breast feeding will also help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Calcium supplements

doctor1 MD

I am looking for a review of the medical check up which we did for my wife a few weeks back. She doesn't seem to be doing well on a number of fronts. Please help me out with understanding what we need to do better now onwards to take care if the...

doctor1 MD

I am a 49 yo female. I have had external hemorrhoids in the distant past. I pass a large (long), snakey, formed stool daily. The terminal part of the stool is sometime mushy. Occasionally the stool clogs the toilet. I have a very fibre rich diet...

doctor1 MD

i am 20 weeks pregnant.i am taking folinext gold and orofer xt tablets after breakfast and shelcal hd calcium tablet after lunch.my home town doctor suggested to take astymin syrup from 3rd month.but due to vomitings i did nt take this syrup.now i...

doctor1 MD

My wife has been suffering from a tailbone injury since some months. Docs say there is no cure but rest. she had very low calcium and vit D. so she i staking calcium supplements . She cannot exercise much due to teh situation. she is gaining weight and this is aggravating the problem. what can we do other than diet control to cure teh problem? are there any exercises for her?

doctor1 MD

My Wife who is 26 years old and mother of a 4 years old, suffering with Dust allergy.
2years back we shifted to Gurgaon from Mumbai, she never faced this problem during our 3 years stay in Pune-Mumbai.
But now this problem is frequent, it increases during Apr May months.
Prior to our marriage this problem was very occasional at her hometown in Rajasthan.

Currently she is taking Montair LC tablet daily as suggested by doctor and sometime airobat Cipla pump,
but there is no relief in the night, she feels extreme cough and not able to sleep properly.

Medical History:
She is having Vitamin D deficiency, for which she is taking VitD, Cal supplements prescribed by the doctor.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor,

This is Sreeparna and little boy is just over 10 months. So far he was only taking Vitamin D supplements. I breast feed my boy as he needs along will home made food(vegetables and fruits). He is doing alright.

We have shifted our place and visited a new doctor close by. He has suggested calcium, iron and multivitamins as well with vitaminD. Do I really need to give him so much. Also can we start salt and sugar in his diet from now?

Thanks
Sreeparna

doctor1 MD

Hi,

My name is Ruchi and I am 31 years old. I have a constant pain in my right knee when I go down the stairs or upstairs.also both my knees make the cracking noise(friction) and it has grown over the years. secondly, my lower back starts hurting acutely if i stand for too long. I can barely bend backwards to strech my back. I have been excercising and utaking calcium in my normal diet but now I am wondering if it is something else. I dont have a history (except that my father has high uric acis issue and gets gout pains sometimes) there has been no past injuries. Can you please suggest what should I do in this situation. Do i need to see a specialist?
thanks
Ruchi