question-icon

Can Amebiasis Cause UTI?

default
Posted on Fri, 12 Jun 2015
Question: Hi,

I was diagnosed two years ago with the parasite - Amoeba Histolitica. The medications that I was prescribed to take to treat this have not been effective.

One week ago I was diagnosed with a urinary tract infection, strep B.

The antibiotic that I was prescribed to take for the urinary tract infection seems not to be working.

I was told that the parasite - amoeba histolitica might be the cause of the urinary tract infection.

Is this a possibility? Also, do you have any recommended treatments to help me take care of the parasite - amoeba histolitica?

I would appreciate any input that you might have.

Thank you,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Klarida Papaqako (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You have taken the correct treatments for this parasite.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thank you for using HCM,

I read carefully your query and understand your concern. I'm sorry to read that you have not been treated completely by this infection.

--Entameba Histolytica is in general a parasite that give gastro-intestinal symptoms. But, sometimes when people have a lot of symptoms, they might get dehydrated, and with low immunity, making patients more prone to urinary infections. It does not cause directly urinary infections, though.

--Drugs of choice in people who do not have symptoms is Paramidicin; In people who have symptoms are Metronidazole (Flagyl) 750 mg orally for 5-10 days or Tinidazole (Tindamax, Fasigyn) 2 g orally once daily for 3 days. I notice you have tried them all.

> 90% of infections are asymptomatic and self-limited. And if the symptoms start, then it needs treatment in a low percentage.
Sometimes, developing the symptoms if this infection might be a sign of immunosuppression, due to a problem that causes it.

So, my main recommendations would be to talk with your doctor of what is the reason that you are not getting healed completely from E. Histolytica, because he has examined you and have all your previous records of labs you have done. If he have not an idea of a reason, consider doing a general blood check-up, with aim to discovering causes that might lower your immunity.

I hope I have addressed all your questions and this is helpful for you. If not, let me know if you have other concerns, because I would be happy to answer.

Take care,
Dr. Papaqako
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Klarida Papaqako (1 hour later)
I appreciate your help on this. I followed up with an immunologist and everything was fine. Some allergies and in the past I have tested positive for Epstein Barr.
I had radiation and chemo 6 years ago and I'm sure that doesn't help my immune system. It seems like the whole family has had this amoeba in their system. My daughter had it 8 years ago and my other daughter 2 years ago. Is it possible it is resistant to drugs and herbs?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Klarida Papaqako (30 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not resistent drugs, but chronic cases and reinfection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again dear,
Apologies for the late reply.

I am not aware of reported cases of resistant drugs, but there are rarely cases of chronic amebiasis that may cause years of intermittent diarrhea, constipation, abdominal pain, and weight loss;
And also, since immunity is not formed after the infection, people may take the parasite again even if they have had it once, and treated correctly. So, if you are in contact with the parasite (like if you live in an area that exists in the drinkable water), or if any of your family has not been treated, you may get reinfected. Thats why, when one person gets it, the whole family should be treated.

Hope this is helpful. Any other question -let me know.
Take care.
Dr. Papaqako.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Klarida Papaqako

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1792 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Amebiasis Cause UTI?

Brief Answer: You have taken the correct treatments for this parasite. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thank you for using HCM, I read carefully your query and understand your concern. I'm sorry to read that you have not been treated completely by this infection. --Entameba Histolytica is in general a parasite that give gastro-intestinal symptoms. But, sometimes when people have a lot of symptoms, they might get dehydrated, and with low immunity, making patients more prone to urinary infections. It does not cause directly urinary infections, though. --Drugs of choice in people who do not have symptoms is Paramidicin; In people who have symptoms are Metronidazole (Flagyl) 750 mg orally for 5-10 days or Tinidazole (Tindamax, Fasigyn) 2 g orally once daily for 3 days. I notice you have tried them all. > 90% of infections are asymptomatic and self-limited. And if the symptoms start, then it needs treatment in a low percentage. Sometimes, developing the symptoms if this infection might be a sign of immunosuppression, due to a problem that causes it. So, my main recommendations would be to talk with your doctor of what is the reason that you are not getting healed completely from E. Histolytica, because he has examined you and have all your previous records of labs you have done. If he have not an idea of a reason, consider doing a general blood check-up, with aim to discovering causes that might lower your immunity. I hope I have addressed all your questions and this is helpful for you. If not, let me know if you have other concerns, because I would be happy to answer. Take care, Dr. Papaqako