Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can a pH measurement be used to diagnose cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shailja Puri

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7792 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 17 Sep 2016 in Blood Disorders
Question: I think I may have cancer. But I have no symptoms. I believe that cancer can not survive above a pH of 7. If I have my pH measured, and it is above 7, can I be assured that I am free of cancer? Thank you.
YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
pH is not measure of cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic.

The normal pH of human plasma is between 7.35-7.45.
pH of 1.00 is low and it is called metabolic acidosis.
However, pH of 7 is not diagnostic for cancer.
It can neither prove nor rule out cancer.

If you have more queries, I will be glad to answer.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja Puri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shailja Puri 21 hours later
Thank you, Dr. Puri. I read that cancer grows in an acid environment, such as a pH of 6.5. Does it no longer survive at 7 or 7.35? Thank you again.
YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
pH value of 6.5, 7 or 7.5 does not prove or rule out any cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear and welcome again,

Increased metabolism of cancer cells can cause a low pH micro-environment, however, this does not alter the pH of whole body.

pH value of 6.5, 7 or 7.5 does not proves nor rules out any cancer.
Specific investigations are required depending on symptoms and signs for proving or ruling out cancer.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja Puri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shailja Puri 10 hours later
Thank you, Dr. Puri, once again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Thanks and take care

Detailed Answer:
Thanks and good health !!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Metabolic acidosis

doctor1 MD

17 yrs, 173 cm, 75kg
three weeks of intermittent episodes of feeling sick then passing loose stools then slowly feeling okay again . Very tired....

doctor1 MD

I have low Magnesium , and am on 6 magnesium 400 mg a day. What could be causing this.

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with gastro yesterday morning. Severe vomiting . The vomiting has stopped but my whole body aches. Can I get a massage?

doctor1 MD

kindly suggest is there any complication of CKD and Sever Metabolic Acidosis due to chronic alcoholism.

doctor1 MD

I ma from the Caribbean, Trinidad to be precise. My five-week old baby has beed diagnosed with Metabolic Acidosis and she did not respond well to...

doctor1 MD

I am doing an assignment for nursing on a patient who is 2 days post coronary artery bypass surgery and trying to determine if its hypovolemic...

doctor1 MD

Age of patient 40 years weight is 85 kilos height is 5ft6inches has been diagonsed with Chronic Myelogenous Lukaemia has been advised to undergo...