question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Severe Vomiting

default
Posted on Wed, 18 Oct 2017
Question: I was diagnosed with gastro yesterday morning. Severe vomiting. The vomiting has stopped but my whole body aches. Can I get a massage?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, a massage would be fine.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome XXXXXXX

There would be no contraindications to getting a massage except make sure that you stay hydrated. Your body may be aching not just from the physical act of vomiting but from loss of potassium too. Vomiting and diarrhea can cause a metabolic acidosis to some extent, with potassium loss. Rehydration fluids can help. Coconut water is particularly good for that because it has a good balance of naturally occurring sugars and potassium. I think it tastes awful, but it can help. Your body should correct itself once you are able to start eating again but you may be exhausted for a bit. I see that you are taking panadol which is for pain, but also for fever. If you still have a fever and infection, then that can explain the aches too.

So yes - by all means, a massage is fine and I hope you are feeling better soon.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3134 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest Treatment For Severe Vomiting

Brief Answer: Yes, a massage would be fine. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome XXXXXXX There would be no contraindications to getting a massage except make sure that you stay hydrated. Your body may be aching not just from the physical act of vomiting but from loss of potassium too. Vomiting and diarrhea can cause a metabolic acidosis to some extent, with potassium loss. Rehydration fluids can help. Coconut water is particularly good for that because it has a good balance of naturally occurring sugars and potassium. I think it tastes awful, but it can help. Your body should correct itself once you are able to start eating again but you may be exhausted for a bit. I see that you are taking panadol which is for pain, but also for fever. If you still have a fever and infection, then that can explain the aches too. So yes - by all means, a massage is fine and I hope you are feeling better soon.