question-icon

Can Wimpat,Keppra and Lamictal be taken when BP is high?

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Apr 2014
Question: my daugters blood pressure was92 on57 does wimpat 150mg twice a day have an effect she also takes 3000 mg keppra daily and lamictal xr 600mg daily
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (3 hours later)
Brief Answer: Very minute effects! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. Strictly speaking, this blood pressure is not abnormal. If her readings have always been around these numbers, then you should not be worried. This holds true for persons who are tall and slim. Her anti epileptic medications also tranquilize her making the blood pressure somewhat lower but they do not really have an intrinsic effect on the blood pressure numbers like anti hypertensive medications do. I will suggest that you monitor the value of this blood pressure reading over several days and report whether she has symptoms like fatigue, feeling as to pass out, dizziness,, vertigo, etc that may suggest signs of low blood pressure that need to be addressed. This information would guide us as whether to probe further into these numbers or let it be. I hope this helps. I wish her well. Thanks for using our services. Feel free to ask for more clarifications if need be. Dr. Ivo, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Wimpat,Keppra and Lamictal be taken when BP is high?

Brief Answer: Very minute effects! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. Strictly speaking, this blood pressure is not abnormal. If her readings have always been around these numbers, then you should not be worried. This holds true for persons who are tall and slim. Her anti epileptic medications also tranquilize her making the blood pressure somewhat lower but they do not really have an intrinsic effect on the blood pressure numbers like anti hypertensive medications do. I will suggest that you monitor the value of this blood pressure reading over several days and report whether she has symptoms like fatigue, feeling as to pass out, dizziness,, vertigo, etc that may suggest signs of low blood pressure that need to be addressed. This information would guide us as whether to probe further into these numbers or let it be. I hope this helps. I wish her well. Thanks for using our services. Feel free to ask for more clarifications if need be. Dr. Ivo, MD.