Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Vitamin D be taken to normalize serum levels of calcium?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16213 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Oct 2015 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Will Vitamin D correct slightly elevated serum calcium?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
would cause an increase

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Vitamin d helps to increase the absorption of calcium from the intestines.

Because it helps calcium to be absorbed, it would cause an increase not decrease in calcium levels.

Low vitamin d levels are associated with low levels of calcium

If you increase your vitamin D intake then you would likely have higher levels of calcium not lower.

Summary: (1) vitamin d helps the body absorb calcium from the gut
(2)it would cause an increase not decrease in calcium levels

I hope this helps , feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 13 minutes later
I thought that if the serum calcium is high, it is not being absorbed by the bones.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
may be related to a hormone called parathyroid hormone

Detailed Answer:
HI,

Calcium levels are maintained mainly by 2 hormones (though there is 1 more as well).

The 2 hormones are vitamin d (a type of hormone) and parathyroid hormone.

Parathyroid hormone acts at the level of the kidneys (prevents calcium loss) and bones (causes bones to release calcium)

Increased calcium is called hypercalcemia.

When levels are high, normally the level of parathyroid hormone needs to be assessed to see if it is within normal range.
IF this is normal, then another cause needs to be found

Please feel free to ask anything else
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
vitamin d supplements for low vitamin d levels or low calcium levels

Detailed Answer:
HI

No, did not see note or results of blood or urine, you can attach them or write out the results if you wish.

The vitamin D would not cause the levels to decrease, so this is not an option to try and reduce your calcium before seeing anyone.

the initial query indicated that calcium was slightly increased, vitamin D would not help here.
It would help in low vitamin D levels if this is found, Vitamin D supplements would be a treatment option for low calcium or/and low vitamin D

Hope this clears this up but if you have further questions please let me know
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 16 minutes later
One more comment. I wonder if the Welchol is causing Vit D levels to fall? I have been on Welchol for many years(3-5) I don't know when they have ever checked my Vit D before...Ever heard of this happening?

My doc just discontinued fenofibrate which I have been on for years because he said it has been discovered that fenofibrate does not work unless Trigylcerides are over 500. So I have been on Welchol alone - cholesterol and Triglycerides still moderately elevated. Probably this is not even relevant..

I give up on this - maybe now I can understand my nephrologist when I talk with him - he has been at a conference. Thanks you for your time. I wil close discussion next time I hear from you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
can actually cause increased triglycerides in some persons

Detailed Answer:
HI

Welchol is not known to affect vitamin D or calcium levels. This is not a reported side effect at the moment.

In terms of your increased triglycerides, it is interesting to note that increased triglycerides can actually occur as a side effect of this medication in some persons

Please feel free to ask any additional queries
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Cholesterol and triglycerides

doctor1 MD

Hello, I just had a failed attempt at angioplasty of LCX/CTO. Is there any successful alternatives to tx this or is it just a matter of waiting for a heart attack now as my cardiologist suggests. I do have the classic s/s. Numb jam, shoulder pain...

doctor1 MD

I am writing this query to discuss about health issues my mother is facing. I am listing symptoms/ailments as: Formation of Random Purple Spots on the Body ( Dermatologist ruled out any skin issue) Mild Abdominal Pain which is intermittent...

doctor1 MD

What is the difference between pantethine and pantothenic acid . What does it detoxify?

doctor1 MD

I have high blood pressure , high cholesterol , triglicerides and am overweight . Also, I am suffering from depression . My doctor s continue to prescribe medications and I have developed what they are calling familial tremors. Is there any where that I can find a more natural approach to my health concerns? I am looking for a place that believes in natural therapies? Is there such a facility? All of the doctor s want to prescribe more meds.

doctor1 MD

Dr Sahib, In the last one and a half year my TSH blood tests report have shown high levels around 6 uIU/ML. I was not put on any medicine though. I am 59 years old, non smokers, tea totaller, non obeses male. Simultaneously my cholesterol has gone up to 223 with Triglycerides on 192. Please advise if these two are inter linked or do I need to take medication for Thyriod alone. Rgds Vinod