Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Viagra and Lisinopril be taken together?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1689 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 3 Mar 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am a 58 year old male. 80 pounds overweight Have been prescribed and taking 100mg Atenolol and 40 mg Lipitor daily for years. Cholesterol is controlled. Same doctor also prescribed 50mg Viagara as needed. No previous heart problems or events.

Recently changed doctors in August 2017. New doctor has added Lisinopril-Hydrochlorthiazide 20-12.5 daily. Recent BP averages 135/80 past sixty days.

Can I continue to take the 50mg Viagara when needed with the Lisinopril/Hydro prescription safely?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After going through the medical details provided by you I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that viagra cobtains Sildenafil which is vasodilator and it does have some effect in lowering blood pressure.

Sildenafil should never be taken with any sort of medicine that contains Nitrates like Sorbitrate. It's contraindicated as it can cause life threatening Hypotension.

Yes you can take sildenafil with Lisinopril when needed but you have to keep a slight watch on your blood pressure along that. If you feel alright and don't get any symptoms like giddiness or lightheadedness then it's all fine.

I hope this information will answer your query.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Sorbitrate

doctor1 MD

I had a pricking pain inside in the left lower arm portion and some occasional pain in the lower back side and some point and some sort of heaviness in my chest. I have some border high sugar but my cholestrol is OK. I took ECG and consulted a doctor and he told that there is not much change in ECG. This pain may be due to sugar increase. He advised me sugar control tablet and Sorbitrate and Ecosprin for two weeks. Of course the pain has gone, but occasionally returns. Why is this and what am I to do next. Please advise doctor

doctor1 MD

my father aged 67 had open heart surgery for 5 blocks in vellore tamlnadu india in april 2008.He was again diagonise to have 4 blocls in 2010 jan and dr changed his medictaions and had asked him to take sorbitrate when needed.

he also has neuro problem and takes ropark and syndopa for his nervous problem and takes gilmipride for his sugar which is under control.

he suffers from sever gastric problem and constipation.Pls advice what medicne he should take for the same in the US.Please provide us any over the ocunter medicne for him that will not have any side effect on the medicine that he is taking for his heart problem.kindly let me know.

YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

Hi My father is feeling some pain in chest from last few days and as per doctors prescription he has gone through TMT and Echo test. Pl go through the test reports and suggest further course of action.

doctor1 MD

Sir,
I am diabetic type II patient since 2000. I am 61 yrs old now. During March 2010 i underwent angio for proximal LCX 100% occlusion. Adhoc PTCA+ stent to LCX. I was put under the following medication :-disprin, clopitab,pantocid,tonact and aten . Again i felt pain/burning /heaviness in my heart since last one month. So this time i consulted another cardiologist and he has added the following tabs ;-sorbitrate and nikoran. iwas taking sorbitrate but its side effect .....severe headach and neck pain started . Again i consulted doctor . he said discontinue sorbitrate and suggested for stent test .Kindly advise .I am unable to bear the pain in my chest .

doctor1 MD

I threw up violently yesterday about 12:30, I've been experiencing pressure around my heart and nausea . I had difficulty sleeping last night and don't have an apatite. I had a stint installed about 11/2 years ago for a 57% blockage. Concerns?

doctor1 MD

My mother suffer from Chronic renal failure. her age is 72. Hemo Dialysis in weakly thrice. She has taken amlodipien 5mg b.d., Flavedon MR o.d., Livogen b.d., cap.Rocatrol 0.25mg o.d., calcium 500mg, b.d., Tab, sorbitrate 5mg, ing. Eithropoietin 2000i.u weakly twice,These are all useful doses. Now she has swelling the both leg, Doctor prescribed Moxclav 625mg and Acetaminophen 625mg both b.d. dose, To day taken the uric acid test . the present of uric acid is 5.2. Doctor told to me if the uric acid present is more than 7 , you may get tab. Febuget 40mg. may i give the drug Febuget 40mg to my mother?