Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Udiliv be give ton an elderly for appetite loss?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Aug 2014 in Elderly Problems
Question: A OLD MAN OF 80 YEARS WITH LOSS OF APPITITE CAN BE GIVEN UDILIV 150 MG OR NOT.THE OLD MAN RECENTLY GONE THROUGH BILE DUCT STUNTING (PLASTIC).
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 27 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, it would be very beneficial

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.


I can understand your concern for the patient, but as the individual has undergone bile duct stenting the normal functions that are performed by the bile duct would not be taking place. For this reason, udiliv is prescribed (with the active ingredients ursodesoxycholic acid) which helps in treating gall bladder stones, liver disease (especially fatty liver), helps reduce cholesterol levels, and in individuals with gall bladder abnormalities.

So in your fathers case, udiliv would certainly help and should be given to your father as it will help in performing those functions that a normal gall bladder would be performing. So please go ahead with taking this medication, not just for a short duration of time, but for the long-term as well.

I hope you find my response both helpful and informative. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you further.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Fatty liver

doctor1 MD

Hi, I did a liver function test and found out that the values for SGOT/AST=126 on a scale of up to 40U/L.37c, SGPT/GPT=143 and GGT =129 I had a negative hepatitis B and C result respectively and was placed on livolin for 60 days.
Can You please advice me when to go for another Liver function test to see if there is any improvement.
I stopped drinking for about six years ago .
I equally did a scan and was told by the doctor its a fatty liver condition.

doctor1 MD

This is what my test results say. I am freaking out as a friend of mine just lost a kidney to cancer. I can't get an apt for a urologist for 2 weeks. Should I be worried? The right kidney measures 10.8 cm in longitudinal dimension. The left kidney measures 10 cm in longitudinal dimension. Several calcifications are seen in the left kidney, measuring up to 5 mm in the interpolar region, compatible with nonobstructing calculi. There is a probable parapelvic cyst in the upper pole of the left kidney, measuring 9 mm. There is no hydronephrosis. There is no intra-abdominal ascites. The imaged proximal portions of the aorta and IVC are unremarkable. IMPRESSION Nonobstructing left renal calculi. No hydronephrosis. Hepatic steatosis.

doctor1 MD

before i was diagnosed of a non-alcoholic fatty liver, and after 3 mon ths, it was lowered in my last lab test results, now i felt uncomfortable in my left loin (on anf off). what it could be? sometimes my left eye have qutie pain (but not really pain). thanks

doctor1 MD

I have had right side pain between my rib and hip for two weeks now. I received steroid injections on Thursday to help with pain. I have had a ct scan and ultrasound and nothing was found except fatty liver. I have been in pain all day today now with a low grade fever of 100. What could be going on?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

You can refer the above case of mine as i had already talk with you. Now i want to share some information. I had been getting pains under right side under ribs and upper abdomen. 1 month back - I had throat pain, body pain and mild fever so i had...