Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Stalopam Lite cause drowsiness?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5171 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in Mental Health
Question: hi i am asked to take stalopalm lite for 10 days and then switch to normal stalopalm .when i switch to normal stalopalm will i expereince in withdrawal symptoms as clonezepam is not an ingredient in stalopalm . Also i feel very very drowsy with stalopalm lite. i am not being able to go to office because of such drowsiness . will this settle down or should i discontinue stalopalm lite and take normal stalopalm 10 mg . how effective and good is the medicine stalopalm ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can discontinue Stalopam Lite to avoid drowsiness.

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking from HCM

I can understand your concern. Stalopam lite has low dose of Clonazepam too in addition to Escitalopram. Clonazepam is a benzodiazepine drug and the drug should not be used regularly for more than 4 weeks unless strongly indicated. Drug use for more than 4 weeks can result in dependence and consequently acute withdrawal can be seen after use for more than 4 weeks.

So you will not have any significant withdrawal symptoms when you will change to Stalopam from Stalopam Lite. You are already feeling drowsy with Lite so changing to Stalopam plain will benefit you.

So you can discontinue Stalopam Lite and can take Stalopam 10 without any worries. No need to worry. Take the drugs as per your prescribed doses only.

Thanks, Take care. Hope this helps, please don't hesitate to ask again for more doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 12 minutes later
Will stalopalm plain be as effective as stalopalm lite ? Also now I have lost my appetite with stalopalm lite and cannot eat at all. I was also irreregular with stalopalm lite . Will the drowsiness remain till I continue stalopalm lite ? How long will it take to show its effect ?

Thanks for answering my queries . My another worry is changing meds so often . Will it create any problem. I have bn on escitaprolam but diff meds like nexito rexipra cipralam . Nexito was not suiting me hence doc had given me rexipra fx . It suited me very well but since the drug was banned doc switched me to cipralex and spenzo . But I started to loose sleep in the nite and hence doc changed to stalopalm . Since a yr this is the 6 th change in medicine . Do such change in frequent medicines affect my mental health and decrease immunity to treatment ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Take the drug regularly.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again and thanks for a follow up query.

Yes Stalopam plain will be as effective as Stalopam lite in reducing your symptoms. Escitalopram is an anti anxiety and anti depressant drug.

You should use the Stalopam Lite regularly. The drug causes changes in receptor levels and thus help in depressive symptoms. Taking drug irregularly will not help in anything but will increase resistance to treatment.

Day time drowsiness is occurring most likely due to clonazepam. Discontinuing Stalopam lite will help to improve your symptoms. The drug usually shows its effects in about 4-6 weeks of starting the treatment.

Thanks, If you have more to ask please ask again.

Brief Answer:
Avoid changing medicines.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

You have changed brands and not medicines. Though it's advised to not to change brands often but changing brands don't cause any effects on health. So no need to worry. This will not reduce your immunity.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Anti depressant

doctor1 MD

I have had arthritis for thirty years, I am just starting to grunt and groan at the smallest irritation over any annoyance and walking, 73 years, I...

doctor1 MD

I have been having dry mouth after having some infection of the teeth. Had two bad ones extracted. My ENT special9st has prescribed steroid for me....

doctor1 MD

Yes I was prescribed zyprexa years ago for depression when going through a divorce. I've tried to stop it twice and this is my third and final...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I suffer from pain in the lower and middle part of my stomach . It becomes a lot more pronounced when I opsuh down on my stomach. Pain...

doctor1 MD

Hi . I am on antidepressants for about 7 years now. I was so slim but suddenly gained a lot of weight. I began to have an enlarged liver of 17.5...

doctor1 MD

I am sometime getting anxious over small issues and myhealth gets spoiled