Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can STD be contracted through unprotected oral sex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6249 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: I had a recent unprotected oral exposure 8 days ago with another male, I performed on him for 5-10 minutes with no ejaculation. He stated that he was clean of all STDs, however 4 days later I noticed a slight tickle in my throat that has continued for 3 days. This has not gotten worse, but still remains in the back of my throat. What is the likelihood of an STD from a single oral exposure?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
For now, monitor only!

Detailed Answer:
HI,

This could be possible caused by irritation form the semen. I will suggest that you go on and monitor a little longer. Should this get worse or persists beyond a week, then we would certainly advise that you get evaluated for a possible STD, most commonly Gonorrhea. It is possible to get STD from a single sex if the other partner is infected. The number of times certainly increases the risk but a single exposure is enough for an infection to be transmitted.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 4 minutes later
Thanks! What is the likelihood of an oral exposure to gonorrhea? If this person did have gonorrhea the likelihood that I would catch it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is no figure out there to respond to this!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

There are no thorough papers which address the likelihood of getting gonorrhea from a single intercourse. However, the chances with one are less than the chances with two, so, there are still some chances that you may be free compared to multiple episodes.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Gonorrhea

doctor1 MD

I caught gonorrhea of the urethra in December. I was treated for both chlamydia and gonorrhea at the same time. Then I came back because the...

doctor1 MD

helow, good eve from here.. i have just suffered from pain in urinating yesterday.. and i visit a lab for urinalysis and my PUS cells ranges from...

doctor1 MD

My clitoris is swollen very painful. It seemed like I had a cyst or something pop then it oozes. Its the 2nd time this has happened in the same...

doctor1 MD

I have been having sex since Thursday and today (Sunday) i experienced pain before and during peeing, and it comes out in small amounts. Do I have...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

5 weeks ago, I had an encounter with She male Escort. Possible unprotected anal for 3 minutes, I was on top. I did a HIV RNA test at 14 days,...

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is Bryan. I contracted Chlamydia about 2 months ago and received treated after about 2-3 weeks of seeing the first signs of infection....