Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can SSRI lead to cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 2990 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 9 Oct 2018 in Mental Health
Question: hello doc
i am taking fluvoxamine 300mg per day for my anxiety disorder in particular OCD for last 5 years before that took fluoxetine 60mg a day..My concern is that i read during recent yrs the use of SSRIs has been associated with breast prostate and brain cancers..Is it true or just a mere hoax or false finding?

or this is true? Please shed a light on this...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:

There is no truth with this

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I like to assure you that there is no evidence of SSRI causing any form of cancer on the current day. This simply works of some mischievous individuals to threaten the innocent sufferers with unknown consequences.

These criminals are well aware of fearfulness which accompanies any form of anxiety disorders and just try to make a mockery of an individual.

The freely available internet provides wings to these criminals which are mostly uncensored.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 15 minutes later
are you a psychiatrist sir? Can i continue with medicines..Are you M.D in psychiatry?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:

Yes I am Psychiatrist

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Yes I am a psychiatrist and currently practicing in XXXXXXX

Although many patients need long-term medication while suffering from Obsessive-compulsive disorder but at the same time a few of them can either discontinue medication or can decrease to minimum possible dose.

You are requested to follow your doctor on regular basis and follow his instructions regarding continuation of medication. I also like to acknowledge that management of OCD requires some form of psychotherapy and this should be part of treatment.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 24 minutes later
The studies i am referring to were there on nhs and ncbi websites which links SSRIs to cancer..Some of these studies contradict that there is no link while others show a weak possible link..I guess ppl with cancers are depressed and then they take antidepressants and they find this fake coorelation.. Dear Dr are you pretty sure SSRIs are safe to consume even life long if required.In your practice patients might be taking SSRIs for years..What is your experience with SSRIs? This is my last question after this i will end this thread..Please revert asap.I will be in touch with my psychiatrist after this..Just need your last expertise advise.Thanks Regards Ankur
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 10 hours later
Brief Answer:

Yes they are safe

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Yes, I am pretty sure that there is no correlation between cancer and the use of SSRI. From personal experience, I can state that currently, 1500-2000 patient is with me for years.

Some of them are using SSRI for more than two decades and many of them were started SSRI during last eight years after I gained my license as a psychiatrist.

I am yet to see any individual who either believes that SSRI caused them cancer or there was any association.

I also like to inform you that there is the difference between causation and correlation.

The former indicates some factor was responsible for another event while the latter indicates that both coexisted more frequently than the general population. The studies have indicated some form of correlation but never causation.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Ashok Kumar, Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on