question-icon

Can Premarin vaginal cream be applied after removal of uterus due to uterine cancer?

default
Posted on Thu, 24 Jul 2014
Question: I had uterine cancer but I had a complete uterus removed is it safe to use Premarin vaginal cream

Is there anything I can use to stimulate sex since I had my complete uterus remove I don' t desire for sex
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Use progesterone along with estrogen

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

The use of Premarin is controversial in uterine cancer patients. Indirect evidence exists that progesterone over expresses wild type of p53 gene preventing recurrences if ER PR [receptors] are positive.
Our practice is prescribe Tablet Premarine-0.625 mg per day continuously [vaginal cream may also be used] and progesterone [Megestrol-10 mg] from date 1 to date 14 of every month.
This is because patients may need estrogen [premarin] as their ovaries are removed during treatment of uterine cancer [hormone dependant tumor]. But this may stimulate any endometrial tissue [although uterus is removed there may be chance of conversion of tissue to endometrium by process called metaplasia] leading to chance of recurrence.

To counter this action megestrol is given-recommended minimum for 14 days every month.

In a nutshell, you may use premarin along with progestrone. Discuss with your treating doctor.

Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli

OBGYN, Gynecologic Oncology

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 99 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Premarin vaginal cream be applied after removal of uterus due to uterine cancer?

Brief Answer: Use progesterone along with estrogen Detailed Answer: Hello, The use of Premarin is controversial in uterine cancer patients. Indirect evidence exists that progesterone over expresses wild type of p53 gene preventing recurrences if ER PR [receptors] are positive. Our practice is prescribe Tablet Premarine-0.625 mg per day continuously [vaginal cream may also be used] and progesterone [Megestrol-10 mg] from date 1 to date 14 of every month. This is because patients may need estrogen [premarin] as their ovaries are removed during treatment of uterine cancer [hormone dependant tumor]. But this may stimulate any endometrial tissue [although uterus is removed there may be chance of conversion of tissue to endometrium by process called metaplasia] leading to chance of recurrence. To counter this action megestrol is given-recommended minimum for 14 days every month. In a nutshell, you may use premarin along with progestrone. Discuss with your treating doctor. Good luck