question-icon

Can Pantosec D SR and Aginal AT Tab be taken together?

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Jul 2015
Question: Sir, I am of 42, and using cipla Pantosec D SR and Alembic AGINAL-AT both together from the past 2 years. Is there any side effect of using this combination for long term ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No significant interaction.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Greetings from Dr Divakara P
Thanks for posting your query.

No there are no significant interaction between these two drugs . But why are you taking Pansec DSR daily.

Kindly let me know.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara (3 hours later)
because of acidity and high blood pressure issues.
pantosec DSR is for acidity.
actually thats according to my doctor.
should i stop taking that medicine or minimize its use.
does these tablets have adverse effect ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Its pretty much safe medicine.

Detailed Answer:
HI

Thanks for the information.

No these medicine doesn't have any significant side effects , but if you are having acidity for long duration then you need to get tested with an Upper gastrointestinal endoscopy scan to check if there is any ulcer or infection in your stomach.

But if the duration of acidity is only of less than 2 weeks and presently you are free of acidity then you can stop Pansec DSR.

Kindly consider this.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Divakara

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2358 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Pantosec D SR and Aginal AT Tab be taken together?

Brief Answer: No significant interaction. Detailed Answer: Hi Greetings from Dr Divakara P Thanks for posting your query. No there are no significant interaction between these two drugs . But why are you taking Pansec DSR daily. Kindly let me know. Regards.