Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Lipicure and Udiliv be taken when SGOT is 156 and SGPT is 225?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1428 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 25 May 2018 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: hi i have my SGot 156 &sgpt 225, along with cholestrol 246 &trigleycrides around 390, have been asked to take lipicure 10, & udiliv 300 mg
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello. Treatment is ok

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through the details. I have seen the reports. So you are having dyslipidemia and prediabetes. The treatment advised is fine. Besides that, you require regular physical exercises. Please mention your weight and height also so that i can give you more advice.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 14 hours later
Hi my height is 5 ft 10 in & weight is 89 kg, also i have skin problem called psoriasis, i have been walking for almost 1 hour daily, sometime there is a light pain which cimes for some second on left arm below elbow, should i be worried,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello. You are overweight

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. What i can see is that your body mass index is above 28. You must lose you weight by 7 to 9 kg. That will help you to normalise liver functiom and prediabetes. Pain is not a worry.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on