Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can I safely engage in unprotected sex with my partner when tested negative for HIV at 19th week post exposure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8354 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hi doc

20 weeks ago i had a possible exposure in Dubai with a CSW we had protected vaginal and oral but she removed my condom and spat on my penis for lubrication!! 2 weeks prior i took my last shot of testosterone enanthate which i was on for 10 weeks!! I have since then tested at 4,5,6,7,8,9.5,10.5,12,13,16 and 19 weeks with both hiv combo and POC tests and all have been neg!!!

My question is would my previous anabolic steroid use have delayed antibody production and would doc say im in the clear and can have a healthy unprotected sexual relationship with my wife again???

Thanks in advance

doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your tests are conclusive.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have noted your concern.

Protected sex is safe as far as risk of HIV is concerned. Moreover, saliva contains enzymes inhibitory for HIV, therefore the virus cannot survive in saliva. Hence spitting on penis does not pose any risk.

As far as testing is concerned, most sexual specialists consider a 4th generation HIV antigen/antibody Combo test conclusive by 6 weeks from risk exposure. Hence your tests are conclusive beyond doubt. I don't think you need any further tests. You can safely have unprotected sexual relations with your wife.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 19 minutes later
Thanks for your reply Doc!!

So am i correct in saying that the previous testosterone cycle i did would have no effect whatsoever on the reliabilty of an hiv combo abbott test?? What are the chances that these tests miss an infection and what would the factors be for missing an infection??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are safe.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Right. Testosterone injection does not affect the HIV screening test result.

HIV Combo test is a very reliable test. It is high sensitive and specific. A repeatedly negative HIV Combo test is 100% reliable.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 3 hours later
hi Doc

thanks again for your helpful replies although i have one or two more questions.

there are alot of discussions regarding antibody suppression due to anabolic use for training and i would like to hear docs thoughts on this.
1. would anabolic use supress the production of antibodies to hiv and will it supress the production of the antigen.
2. surely by now at almost 20 weeks had i have been infected i would have produced antigens detectable by a combo test?
3. would doc say that after all these tests and the use of testosterone enanthate that my tests are 100% good and conclusive?

4. for the past 2 months my wife has had a strange rash here and there that comes and goes all over her body in patches, there are no bumps untill she scratches and then they appear but gone again in the morning after sleep and i would liike to know what this could be as she has given birth to our son 10months ago and has had her first period two weeks ago after giving birth and has also breastfed... could this be hiv or hormones after the birth and breastfeeding?

thanks again doc and i will be waiting on your reply.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding HIV and hives.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Anabolic steroids do not interfere with antibody response against HIV. Neither do the anabolic steroids suppress virus multiplication or antigen formation.

Your wife seems be having hives/urticaria.

Hives can be in response to a body infection like e.g. viral sore throat, gastrointestinal infection dental infection, fungal infection etc. Certain food items and food preservatives can also cause urticaria. Apart from these certain medications like painkillers among others may also cause hives. They are not related to breastfeeding and there is no reason to suspect HIV.
For hives I suggest her to take a Tab. CPM (Chlorpheniramine).

Topically she may use a soothing lotion e.g Calamine lotion for symptomatic relief from itching.

Take care.

Dr. Kakkar S., Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on