question-icon

Can I give Normet suspension to a 3 year old for greenish loose stools?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: Can I give Normet suspension to my 3 year old daughter who is passing greenish loose motion since two days. She has pain stomach also
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is safe to be given but I doubt if it is required

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

Greenish stools are caused due to rapid transit of the fecal matter through large intestine where the bile pigments do not get enough time to get converted into the yellow pigment that colors the stool. Normet can indeed be given to a child of 3 years. It is generally well tolerated but I doubt if it is required. Most often loose stools in a child is due to certain viruses where antibiotics are ineffective. Even if it is due to bacterial cause (in a small fraction), it does not need to be treated with antibiotics as the body can automatically take care of such infections unless associated with blood in stool. Irrespective of treatment it should take 3-5 days of time. The mainstay of treatment is replenishing the lost salt and water. This can be done by giving ORS (oral rehydration solution). You may give decolic syrup to relieve abdominal pain.

Hope that helps.

Regards
Dr. Diptanshu Das
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3865 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can I give Normet suspension to a 3 year old for greenish loose stools?

Brief Answer: It is safe to be given but I doubt if it is required Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. Greenish stools are caused due to rapid transit of the fecal matter through large intestine where the bile pigments do not get enough time to get converted into the yellow pigment that colors the stool. Normet can indeed be given to a child of 3 years. It is generally well tolerated but I doubt if it is required. Most often loose stools in a child is due to certain viruses where antibiotics are ineffective. Even if it is due to bacterial cause (in a small fraction), it does not need to be treated with antibiotics as the body can automatically take care of such infections unless associated with blood in stool. Irrespective of treatment it should take 3-5 days of time. The mainstay of treatment is replenishing the lost salt and water. This can be done by giving ORS (oral rehydration solution). You may give decolic syrup to relieve abdominal pain. Hope that helps. Regards Dr. Diptanshu Das