• question-icon

    Can HIV be contracted through sexual activity during menstruation?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 May 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hi Doctor,

I would like to know the risk of catching HIV from a hand job with possible menstrual blood. I was not aware that the CSW i was with was menstruating until i went to my hotel room toilet and saw a bloody tampoon. She rubbed all over my penis including the pee hole. I am really worried its been 4 days. Have searched online and all are saying its a risk free behaviour. But there was blood involved.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Still minor risk

Detailed Answer:
hi and welcome.
I understand your worries but risk for any infecetion is negligible even if there was contact with blood so you don't need to worry. Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein 26 hours later
Hi Doc,

So there is no chance of transmission even if the time between her touching herself and me is 10 secs.
Given on your analysis can i continue having unprotected sex with my regular partner?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No risk

Detailed Answer:
I don't think there is a risk so yes you can.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13482 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein
  • Q - Do acid fruit juices have any effect on digestive tract?

  • Q - How long do CEA levels take to normalise post colon cancer surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe leg swelling

  • Q - What causes an extra growth in the scrotum?

  • Q - Is accidental contact of Neosporin in eyes harmful?

  • Q - Is blood in urine after kidney stone removal surgery normal?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for a knot on upper right thigh post an injury

  • Q - Is Milk of magnesia the right medicine for constipation?

  • Q - How long does cocaine remain in the system for a surgery?

  • Q - Are veins on dorsal side of penis normal to be prominent?

backtotop2