Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can HIV be contracted through non-penetrative sexual activity?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1959 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 3 Sep 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hi. I indulged in heterosexual French kissing and fingering. The lady I was with told me later that her companion many years ago had developed hiv/253657?iL=true" >AIDS. She further informed me that she has been continually testing herself and has come up HIV negative each time.
There was no oral or vaginal sex. What are the chances of my contracting HIV?
Yours-Worried
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The chances are very unlikely.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM.

French kissing and fingering with women of known negative status are no risk activities for HIV. Even though the women was positive than also the risk is very unlikely or remote so don't get worried. For any further query feel free to ask me any time.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 35 minutes later
Should I take a test or do you feel it's unnecessary.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No testing is required.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

As such no testing is required as the risk is very unlikely but if these thoughts are disturbing you then it is better to get tested to relieve your anxiety and to clear all your doubts. For any further help you can contact me any time.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Anxiety

doctor1 MD

i m am 52 yrs old. i have complex partial seizures, extreme anxiety, add, and the dreaded menopause. I take 4 draws from a marijauna cigarette...

doctor1 MD

I m a 19 year old male, 163 pounds 6 0 . I take dexedrine 5mg 2x daily(for adhd) and metoprolol half a 25mg pill at night usually(to lower anxiety...

doctor1 MD

I had sex on Thursday. It was unprotected and he accidently came in me. I took a Plan B pill about 2 hours after I came home, but realized it was 2...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
