question-icon

Can HIV be contracted through non-penetrative sex?

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Aug 2016
Question: Hi doctor.
4 months back visited massage parlour in babgalore. At the end she did Handjob.. No other sex involved. Can I get HIV hep b and other std from this. Worried alot. Plz help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not possible.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM.

It is very unusual or rare to get HIV, Hepatitis B or other STDs from hand job only so don't get worried because the risk is practically nil. For your mental satisfaction you can go for blood testing which will relieve your anxiety and clear your doubts.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (20 minutes later)
Thank you for ur answer. Tested 7 days back for HIV. Got negative. What about hep b. Testing is required. Any one got hep b by Handjob. Am getting abdominal pain. Sleeping more. Chest pain. Weather it is symptoms of hep b
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No this is not related to Hep B.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

As such no testing is required and the symptoms are also not related to Hep B but for your satisfaction get tested. Consult your physician to isolate the cause, follow the treatment regime and you will be fine soon. Be relaxed, forget about the past and move ahead in life happily because you are not at risk of HIV or other STDs.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (2 days later)
Hello doctor

Is it possible to get hpv by this. Am getting small means very small dots on penis. I don't know weather is warts or some other. Can I get HPV warts by Handjob. Is it life threatening
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No it is not possible.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

It is not possible to get HPV warts from doing hand job so don't get worried and move ahead in life.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2002 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV be contracted through non-penetrative sex?

Brief Answer: Not possible. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Welcome to HCM. It is very unusual or rare to get HIV, Hepatitis B or other STDs from hand job only so don't get worried because the risk is practically nil. For your mental satisfaction you can go for blood testing which will relieve your anxiety and clear your doubts. Thank You