• question-icon

    Can HIV be contracted through a needle prick?

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Can I get hiv from being stabbed with a dart during a dart game , I bled a little bit where puncture was
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry there is no risk to get HIV infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have been through your question.

Please don't worry there is no risk to get HIV infection because the HIV cannot live outside the body just a few seconds.
The dart should be contaminated with too much infected blood and immediately have direct contact with your blood to exist a risk.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 4 hours later
Thank you . I was worried because I felt like a dart was same as a needle and I know people puncture themselves w those darts . It was bleeding and I freaked myself out thinking. I could have had something stabbed into bloodstream .

Are you saying has to be dripping with blood and then immediately stab me ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry.There is no reason for concern.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing back.
I am sorry for my late response.

Yes, there is no reason for concern because it needs that dart has to get out immediately from an infected person and should be dripping with too much blood and then immediately stab you.
In other cases there is no risk to get HIV infection because the HIV cannot live outside the body just a few seconds.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 940 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Monika Dede
  • Q - Can HIV be contracted from biting someone on the clothing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, lack of appetite and loose stool

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent headache while on antibiotics

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent malaria

  • Q - What does my IGG result report indicate?

  • Q - What causes lymph node swelling while treating tuberculosis?

  • Q - Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?


  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe sore throat and jaw pain

  • Q - Is HIV RNA test done 2 weeks post exposure conclusive?

backtotop2