question-icon

Can Gluconorm be taken with Pioz to bring blood sugar level under control?

default
Posted on Thu, 31 Jul 2014
Question: I am a sugar patient since 17 years. I was used the following drugs.
Semiuglucon, glisiphase, Zoryl 1 , Zoryl 2, Glimisave, Gloco norm1+ Vobit0.3. Up to last year my Sugar level were very normal. This year sugar is not under control now I am using Gluconorm 2 with Pioz mf15 to bring the sugar level to normal. Can I continue with Gluconorm2g with pioz mf 15 . Is there any side effects with these medicenes ? please advise. XXXXXXX . XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Phanindra Dulipala (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can continue the medicines.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir, I have gone through your query and understood your concerns.

Sir, If I were your treating doctor, I would advice to continue the medicines.

Recently, Pioglitazone was banned as it was thought of causing risk of bladder cancer. But after research again, That was not proven and brought back into market.

If you don't have any kidney problems, I advice you to continue the same drugs. If you have any family history of either kidney problems or bladder cancer, then in consultation with treating doctor you can opt for another class of drugs like voglibose or gliptines in place of piogitazones.

Coming to gluconorm, nothing concerns at all.

Hope this guides you. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. If you do not have any clarifications, you can please close the discussion and rate the answer. Thank you.
Wishing you good health.
Dr Phanindra Dulipala.
Diabetologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Phanindra Dulipala (44 hours later)
Dear Sir,

I am very happy with your reply. In our family history nobody is having any kidney problems, But I had faced it 10 years back. Stones were found 13mm and 8mm and was treated with Ayurvedic medicines and cured. I am a private service employee and I have to go frequently to fields and stay for months. Next Friday I am going to consult to our doctor. Any how you please suggest the alternative medicine with dose for PIOZ since I have kidney problem.

Thanking you.

With best regards
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Phanindra Dulipala (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Voglibose and gliptins are better aternatives

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir, welcome back.

If though renal stones have no relation to pioglitazone, I would advice other anti diabetic drugs like voglibose and Gliptins in your case. You can discuss this with your treating doctor.

Hope this guides you. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. If you do not have any clarifications, you can please close the discussion and rate the answer. Thank you.
Wishing you good health.
Dr Phanindra Dulipala.
Diabetologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Phanindra Dulipala

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 721 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Gluconorm be taken with Pioz to bring blood sugar level under control?

Brief Answer: You can continue the medicines. Detailed Answer: Hi Sir, I have gone through your query and understood your concerns. Sir, If I were your treating doctor, I would advice to continue the medicines. Recently, Pioglitazone was banned as it was thought of causing risk of bladder cancer. But after research again, That was not proven and brought back into market. If you don't have any kidney problems, I advice you to continue the same drugs. If you have any family history of either kidney problems or bladder cancer, then in consultation with treating doctor you can opt for another class of drugs like voglibose or gliptines in place of piogitazones. Coming to gluconorm, nothing concerns at all. Hope this guides you. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. If you do not have any clarifications, you can please close the discussion and rate the answer. Thank you. Wishing you good health. Dr Phanindra Dulipala. Diabetologist.