• question-icon

    Can Estradiol Valerate help reduce testosterone production in men?

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Jul 2017 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: I am a male 34. Obese and pre-diabetic. I started taking Estradiol Valerate (progynon depot) 20mg this week. Will it help me in reducing testosterone & sexual urges. I already take androcur 100mg since last 2 years but finding it not effective anymore. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
how to decrease testosterone in males:

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
Several treatments are used to reduce testosterone. The most common are ; anti-adrogen drug or a luteinizing hormone-releasing hormone, LHRH, analog.
Anti-androgens stop your body from using testosterone, while LHRH drugs decrease the amount of testosterone produced.
Estradiol valerate stimulates the development of female secondary sexual characteristics, such as breast development and also induces metabolic changes such as fat distribution to redefine the general body shape, while at the same time it overrides the effects of testosterone.
So, i think it will help in decreasing the testosterone.
Kind Regards,
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni 52 minutes later
Thanks. I am trying to get a prescription for Eligard 3 monthly injection but no one is prescribing me. Could you prescribe it as this is an exceptional case? Also, do you recommend Cyproterone acetate in injection or pills? I have been taking pills but the effect is decreasing. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
About anti-androgen treatment:

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back,

Unfortunately, we cannot provide online prescriptions, but Eligard (GnRH agonist) can be effective in lowering the testosterone levels.


Cyproterone acetate injection and pills have the same effect, it depends on the dose of the tablets used. Taking 1 weak injections may be more comfortable.

Regards,
Dr.Mirjeta


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2304 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Eligard

doctor1 MD

i'm taking eligard for advanced prostat cancer lately i start having sharp right chest pain and stiffness in neck area just wonder should i stop...

doctor1 MD

Can a male take synarel nasal spray or nafarelin spray to reduce testosterone . Is the effect same as lupron or eligard? Thanks. Male. 34

doctor1 MD

I am 43 and at 41 had ER+/PR+ HER2- breast cancer. Had mastectomy, chemo and radiation and put on tamoxifen. Now cancer has metastasized to bones....

doctor1 MD

Sir, Myself Pradeep Kumar Sinha . I am suffering from Prostate Cancer . My prostatectomy was done during Sept.2009 . 30 nos of Radiation completed...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Mirjeta Guni
  • Q - What causes blurred vision, digestive issues and dizziness when...

  • Q - What causes weight gain and heat intolerance while on Synthroid,...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for weight gain when diagnosed with adrenal fatigue

  • Q - What causes hyperthyroidism?

  • Q - What are the side effects of long term intake of Aspirin?

  • Q - What do anxiety and palpitations and TSH level of 3.0 indicate?

  • Q - Suggest the ideal dosage for vitamin D supplement

  • Q - What causes increased weight gain with abdominal pain?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for insomnia and dizziness in a hypertensive person

  • Q - What are the possible effects of switching from Humalog to Novolog?

backtotop2