• question-icon

    Can Synarel reduce testosterone production?

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Jul 2017 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Can a male take synarel nasal spray or nafarelin spray to reduce testosterone. Is the effect same as lupron or eligard? Thanks. Male. 34
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Testosterone lowering therapy:

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
Synarel has antiestrogenic effects while Nafarelin together with lupron or eligard are gonadotropine analogues. Antiandrogenics are also efficient in lowering the testosterone levels.
I would suggest antiandrogenics as the first line of treatment than gonadotropine analogues (nafarelin spry), or lupron with the same effect.
Hope the information will help.
Kind regards,
Dr.Mirjeta

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni 4 hours later
I m on cyproterone acetate 100mg daily since last 2 years so does that mean I m infertile based on what the research says? I don't want to do any semen analysis.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
About antiandrogenic therapy side effects:

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Although researchers say that it may cause infertility, it does not mean that every person will have this side effect.

About remaining fertile, you should be under strict monitoring and supervision of your doctor!

Regards,
Dr.Mirjeta


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni 5 hours later
But the chances are high that I m infertile? I don't mind that actually.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 25 hours later
Brief Answer:
The chances are not high:

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
The chances are not high, but exists the possibility.
Regards,
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni 1 hour later
How to make the chances high? Do you recommend any other medications or a combination? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
infertility in men;

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

5 alpha-reductase inhibitors (finasteride, dutaseride, and propecia): are used to treat prostate enlargement and hair loss.

The impact of these medications in infertility is mild and may reverse once the medication is stopped. Men can have a decrease in the volume of the semen, and the total number of sperm in the semen, which may make it harder to cause a pregnancy.

Up to 5% of men taking this medication for either reason can have a major reduction in their sperm numbers.

It causes also tenderness and swelling of the breast and low libido.
Other medications have very low chances to cause infertility.

Best wishes,
Dr.Mirjeta


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2310 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Eligard

doctor1 MD

i'm taking eligard for advanced prostat cancer lately i start having sharp right chest pain and stiffness in neck area just wonder should i stop...

doctor1 MD

I am a male 34. Obese and pre-diabetic. I started taking Estradiol Valerate (progynon depot) 20mg this week. Will it help me in reducing...

doctor1 MD

I am 43 and at 41 had ER+/PR+ HER2- breast cancer. Had mastectomy, chemo and radiation and put on tamoxifen. Now cancer has metastasized to bones....

doctor1 MD

Sir, Myself Pradeep Kumar Sinha . I am suffering from Prostate Cancer . My prostatectomy was done during Sept.2009 . 30 nos of Radiation completed...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Mirjeta Guni
  • Q - What causes blurred vision, digestive issues and dizziness when...

  • Q - What causes weight gain and heat intolerance while on Synthroid,...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for weight gain when diagnosed with adrenal fatigue

  • Q - What causes hyperthyroidism?

  • Q - What are the side effects of long term intake of Aspirin?

  • Q - What do anxiety and palpitations and TSH level of 3.0 indicate?

  • Q - Suggest the ideal dosage for vitamin D supplement

  • Q - What causes increased weight gain with abdominal pain?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for insomnia and dizziness in a hypertensive person

  • Q - What are the possible effects of switching from Humalog to Novolog?

backtotop2