question-icon

Can Doxepin be taken after taking Citalopram?

default
Posted on Wed, 27 May 2015
Question: can I take doxepin after using citalopram? I was told to stopping using citalopram after 28 days
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes you can take.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to HCM.

I can understand your concerns.

Since you have stopped citalopram, you can take doxepin now.

In my opinion, there is no risk of serious interaction or adverse effect in doing so.

Hope this helps.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shubham Mehta

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2134 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Doxepin be taken after taking Citalopram?

Brief Answer: yes you can take. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to HCM. I can understand your concerns. Since you have stopped citalopram, you can take doxepin now. In my opinion, there is no risk of serious interaction or adverse effect in doing so. Hope this helps. Thanks