question-icon

Can Diltiazem, Lyrica Or Zyrtec Cause Wheezing?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Nov 2017
Question: My husband has been on Diltiazem x 4 mths, Lyrica x 3 yrs and Zyrtec almost daily. He has COPD. The last 2 days he has developed wheezing after taking these meds. Can any of these meds cause this, especially since they are not new to him. He is currently on Prednisone x 3 days for bronchitis but there was no wheezing until yesterday after taking meds.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Diltiazem can cause this!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks so much for this query.

Diltiazem can cause wheezing and breathing difficulties as side effects. However, it is unlikely that this would cause such only after a long time. I will suggest you observe only for now to see if this happens again. If wheezing becomes permanent, there will be need to review his medications and maybe take this off. However, it is uncommon to only notice this several years after taking the medication.

I hope this guides and helps. I wish him well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be. Above all, keep me updated on how he responds on subsequent doses.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3993 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Diltiazem, Lyrica Or Zyrtec Cause Wheezing?

Brief Answer: Diltiazem can cause this! Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks so much for this query. Diltiazem can cause wheezing and breathing difficulties as side effects. However, it is unlikely that this would cause such only after a long time. I will suggest you observe only for now to see if this happens again. If wheezing becomes permanent, there will be need to review his medications and maybe take this off. However, it is uncommon to only notice this several years after taking the medication. I hope this guides and helps. I wish him well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be. Above all, keep me updated on how he responds on subsequent doses.