question-icon

Can Amoxicillin treat balanitis?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: Good Morning.
I am taking Amoxicillin for Balanitis is this a good idea and if so what is the daily dose and for how long should I take it
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can take Amoxicillin twice daily for 10 days.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query.
You have infection of the glans penis (Ballanitis) and have been taking Amoxicillin .
You can continue taking it along with anti inflammatory drug like Diclofenac and topical antibiotic ointment like Neosporin for local application.

Ensure that your Diabetes is under control.

Ensure to wash your genitals with warm water twice daily

Ensure to avoid sexual encounters till it heals up completely.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10344 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Amoxicillin treat balanitis?

Brief Answer: You can take Amoxicillin twice daily for 10 days. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for query. You have infection of the glans penis (Ballanitis) and have been taking Amoxicillin . You can continue taking it along with anti inflammatory drug like Diclofenac and topical antibiotic ointment like Neosporin for local application. Ensure that your Diabetes is under control. Ensure to wash your genitals with warm water twice daily Ensure to avoid sexual encounters till it heals up completely. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.