• question-icon

    Can Alinia cause nausea?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Aug 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I just started alinia, and am feeling a bit nauseous. How long do side effects last?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
As long as you are using the medication

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns but unfourtanetly it is common that Alinia cause then side effect of naseau and it might continue as long you are taking the medication. However, once you stop taking Alinia , the side effect will go away mostly on the following day. To relieve the naseau you can take metoclopramide twice daily. I hope I answered your question . If you don't have any other clarifications then please close the discussion.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 13 minutes later
What about diarrhea. I just had really bad diarrhea from this. Is this a side effect?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ms, yes diarrhea also could be a side effect of Alinia , this can be relieved by using an antidiarrheal medication as imoduim every 8 hours . I hope you find this helpful. if you don't have any other clarifications then please close the discussion.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2449 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Metoclopramide

doctor1 MD

hi there, my 16 month old baby is running a fever. his temperature went up to 39 degrees last night, I am afraid it will be high again tonight. i...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with gastroparesis in 2002. After 6 years of the worst of all that goes along with this from the nausea, pain, throwing up, having...

doctor1 MD

Hello Haven t been able to sleep at night and sometimes shake constantly while trying. Haven t been eating much, and whenever i do my stomach hurts...

doctor1 MD

I thought I was having back pain mid & lower but it seems to be internal and is exacerbated deep breathing certain movements which feels like the...

doctor1 MD

I may a rash from Epsom salt. I used it for my sore knee. The rash is all over my body. I have felt nausea in the stomach and weakness.

doctor1 MD

hi I am a new lactating mother. m confused if my milk is sufficient for my baby.. coz she often cries even after I feed for 20 minutes n takes her...

doctor1 MD

Dear doctor,

I'm a 50 yr old male, 1m78 height and weight dropped
from 72 kg to 55 kg in the last 4 months.
I hope you will be so kind to read my...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
  • Q - What causes blood in stool while on Ibuprofen and Tylenol?

  • Q - Does Benzonatate interact with Trazodone?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for diarrhea, severe chills and fever

  • Q - What causes a lump in the armpit and fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mucus in nasal passage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for throat pain and difficulty in swallowing

  • Q - Is chronic fatigue a symptom of Lyme's disease?

  • Q - Can Azithromycin cause painful lumps in the breasts?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for enlarged lymph nodes in the armpit and fatigue

  • Q - What causes severe vomiting and foul urine odor?

backtotop2