Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

145 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Aceclofenac and Paracetamol be taken for carpal tunnel syndrome while breastfeeding?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

OBGYN

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 2132 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Dec 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi doctor

my wife is having caprel tunnel syndrome due to lifting of baby.

BABY is 9 month old ,breast feeding at night only XXXXXXX

can she take acelofencac 100mg+paracetmol .painkillers for a couple of day until pain get reduced

can she take absolute 3g medicnes for 2 months.

with regards XXXXXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Wrist support. Only medications.

Detailed Answer:

Hi there,

I have understood your concern and I will suggest you the best possible treatment options.

First of all do not panic.

As such carpal tunnel syndrome occurs due to pressure on the nerve that supplies hand muscles.

It is rare but not uncommon.

Has she suffered with such symptoms before?

I will suggest that she should start using some kind of wrist support, using wrist band. Avoid certain movements of hand that initiate and increase the pain.

Apart from analgesics that she is is using, like Aceclofenac and Paracetamol, I will say NO to any other substance abuse to be taken.
As she is breast feeding the baby, it is not recommended.

Please feel free to communicate with me again.

I hope this answer helps you.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 50 minutes later
so you are saying that it is ok to use the acelofenac +paracetmol right.

but not do not use absolute 3g .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Absolute 3 g, ok. No sedatives. Orthopaedic support only if needed.

Detailed Answer:

Hi there, thanks for appreciating the answer and reverting back.

I have read your reply.

I am suggesting that she should not use any other pain reliever medicine that contains sedative.

Sometimes, such medicines can get secreted into breast milk.
There is no issues with Aceclofenac and Paracetamol. If needed she can take Pantoprazol to prevent hyperacidity along with analgesic.

Absolute 3 g contains multi vitamins and multi minerals supplements and can be used safely. Even she can take Tablet Neurobion Forte once a day for 30 days.

Usually, nerve functioning requires good amount of B group of Vitamins.

Secondly, if pain and symptoms do not subcide with wrist band support and analgesics, please do seek support from your orthopaedic surgeon and get counseled about different modalities of treatment for carpal tunnel syndrome.

Pressure on the nerve in the wrist can be tackled surgically if needed as a last resort.

It can be down by conventional method or endoscopically.

I hope this answer helps you.

Regards,
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar, OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on