question-icon

BP under no control

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Feb 2019
Question: BP under no control
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Stop Telicus

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome.
This is Dr Sameer, Cardiologist.
I can see that you have recently undergone CABG and has been having high BP.

As you already taking Tab Cardace, taking Telicus (Telmisartan) is not recommended and strictly should not be taken as they taking both together can harm kidney.
So stop Telicus.

Change Cardace to Cardace -AM 5/5 mg twice daily.
It will keep the BP under control.
Continue rest of the treatment (including Betaloc).

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Maheshwari (1 hour later)
Shall I continue with betaloc 50 as it is ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes you should

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

Yes, you should continue with Tab Betaloc 50mg twice daily as advised earlier.

Thanks
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Maheshwari (3 hours later)
I had been taking akurit 3 for 6 months now, should I still continue ?
My legs are paining when I complete an hour walk including knee joint pains & this is happening from 1 year, unable to know reason, pls suggest what to do, because taking walks is becoming difficult, my weight is now reduced to 84 kgs from 97 kgs before 6 months.
Can I take Ayurvedic medicine along with tentide AF for Hbsag ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Continue Akurit

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Akurit is a anti tuberculosis drug and you should continue it as prescribed by your pulmonologist.
Muscle pain could be a complication of the anti tuberculosis drug or some cardiac medications like statin (cholesterol medicine).
I would suggest you to get some tests done soon.
These include LFT(liver function test) and CPK.
If any of these are abnormal, doses of these drugs need to be modified.
We do not advise Ayurvedic treatment so you should continue the drug for HbSAg as before.
Thanks and take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Maheshwari

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 815 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
BP under no control

Brief Answer: Stop Telicus Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome. This is Dr Sameer, Cardiologist. I can see that you have recently undergone CABG and has been having high BP. As you already taking Tab Cardace, taking Telicus (Telmisartan) is not recommended and strictly should not be taken as they taking both together can harm kidney. So stop Telicus. Change Cardace to Cardace -AM 5/5 mg twice daily. It will keep the BP under control. Continue rest of the treatment (including Betaloc). Thanks