question-icon

Are vaginal bleeding, pain and throat infection post intake of Apcod obis normal?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: Hi
i have PCOS/PCOD problem . I have my last period in april 2016. My gyanec adviced me to take femilion pills daily for 21 days and cabgolin 0.5 pills on interval of 4 day. As per my doctor suggestion i m also taking Apcod Obis XXXXXXX daily two times for PCOS relief .Just a day after taking femilion pills i have few vaginal bleeding from last four days regularly. When i consult my doctor, she says it is normal. Iam also not feeling well and there is also pain and infection in my throat .What should i do now please suggest me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Your gynae opinion is right.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care .
I have gone through your history and reports and understand your concerns.
Your doctor opinion is right and there is no need to worry, it will resolved in few days.
Soar throat could be due to viral infection and maybe resolved with simple antiallergic treatment.
Steam inhalation is also very useful.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal (29 hours later)
Hi
Can i take Dabur asokarisht along with prescribed medicine by doctor for regularise my delayed period.I am also doing meditation and excercise. I am also eating almond and akhrot for getting relief from PCOS problem. Will these dry-fruit effect my period. Secondly, I want to be pregnant but due to PCOS problem I m not able to conceive and period is getting delayed.Yesterday i have sent you mine Doctor prescription, can i continue with this doctor or should i go to another Doctor.Please suggest me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can continue with the treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Sorry for such a long delay in my response.

I have seen your reports and prescriptions and in my opinion you can continue with the same treatment.

As such PCOD is an endocrinal disorder and can only be controlled by healthy lifestyle changes and meditation.

If you are ovulating properly than there is no need of worry about pregnancy.

You can take dry fruits and ashokarist Syp to regulate your menses.

Hope found useful.
Sorry for the delay in my response.

Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3827 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are vaginal bleeding, pain and throat infection post intake of Apcod obis normal?

Brief Answer: Your gynae opinion is right. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care . I have gone through your history and reports and understand your concerns. Your doctor opinion is right and there is no need to worry, it will resolved in few days. Soar throat could be due to viral infection and maybe resolved with simple antiallergic treatment. Steam inhalation is also very useful. Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information. Good luck. Regards