question-icon

Are sore throat, fever and swollen lymph nodes in the neck signs of HIV?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: Me and my boyfriend had protected oral sex. When he took off the condom he had pre cum on my chest. He then grinded on me but I had underwear on. And he then fingered me after he wiped off pre cum with his hand. I got a hiv 4th generation test and a hiv rna test at 5 weeks and a 6 week rapid hiv test. I am scared because now at week 7 I have a sore throat and sore lymph nodes. Can I have hiv?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Chances of HIV is nil.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic.I have gone through the details and can make out your anxiety.

The chances of transmission of HIV by the modes described is nil.You can allay fears of HIV.
The tests (PCR and 4th generation) mentioned are negative.So you are free from HIV.

The symptoms are non specific.It can be due to any respiratory infection due to respiratory contact with any person.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (6 minutes later)
So I am free from hiv . Is 5 weeks enough time for a test. And what does nil mean?Are you 100 percent sure? I thought pre cum was a mode of transmission
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Risk of HIV transmission is nil.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

Yes , Precum can be a source of infection.But Just touch does not make you at risk of HIV.
You are not at risk of HIV transmission with the given description.You can allay fears of HIV.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are sore throat, fever and swollen lymph nodes in the neck signs of HIV?

Brief Answer: Chances of HIV is nil. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome to health care magic.I have gone through the details and can make out your anxiety. The chances of transmission of HIV by the modes described is nil.You can allay fears of HIV. The tests (PCR and 4th generation) mentioned are negative.So you are free from HIV. The symptoms are non specific.It can be due to any respiratory infection due to respiratory contact with any person. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venereolgist