question-icon

Are small bumps near the labia minora indicative of genital warts?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Sep 2018
Question: I have these small bumps going all of the way from the inside of my vagina to the middle of my labia minora. It seems like they occur in a straight line and occur on both sides but mostly in the left side. Could they be genital warts of vestibular papillae?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:

More likely to be vestibular papillae.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have seen the attached images. The bumps that you have are likely to be vestibular papillae.

The lesions of herpes are usually painful and are more prominent with itching or watery discharge with other symptoms like fever and intense pain.

This is likely to be a normal variation.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (14 minutes later)
Should these bumps disappear eventually or will they be there forever? They seem to have appeared right after I was treated for a yeast infection.

Also this wouldn't be genital warts would it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:

Not genital warts.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

These bumps are likely to persist. These are not related to genital herpes.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (12 hours later)
Okay. Should these bumps hurt when they are being touched or when I wipe after using the bathroom?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:

No.

Detailed Answer:

There should not be any pain or irritation in these bumps. A pain or irritation indicates an infection or inflammation.
Regards.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Rakhi Tayal, OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6008 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are small bumps near the labia minora indicative of genital warts?

Brief Answer: More likely to be vestibular papillae. Detailed Answer: Hello, I have seen the attached images. The bumps that you have are likely to be vestibular papillae. The lesions of herpes are usually painful and are more prominent with itching or watery discharge with other symptoms like fever and intense pain. This is likely to be a normal variation. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.