Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are rectal bleeding and colonoscopy suggesting some inflammation signs of colorectal condition?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5770 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 30 Aug 2018 in Abdominal Pain
Question: Trying to get advice for my 29-yr-old son. He has rectal bleeding. Dark red- no more than smearing. Had a colonoscopy 2 weeks ago. Everything clear except some inflammation and a healing fissure. Has lower abdominal clenching a month ago with costipatipn and fecal leakage. No hemmoroids were detected. Gastro doc referred him to colonrectal surgeon. Should this be his next step?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please give more details.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for the query.

Before I will give the answer, I need to know few more details. First of all can you please attach the result of the recent colonoscopy? Has there been taken any samples for histopathology?
I need to know this as from your description either he has inflammatory bowels disease (Ulcerative Colitis) or just an acute rectal fissure.

Im looking forward to hearing from you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 21 hours later
Thank you for your response. I cannot get the colonoscopy report but I know pathology was done to check for Crohn's disease which came back negative. I really just wanted an expert opinion and whether it sounds like his next step should be a colon rectal surgeon as the Gastro Doc suggested this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Proctologist is the next step.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
If inflammatory bowels disease is ruled out and there is no diverticles in the sigmoid colon, proctologist is the next step. However I would not put him to a surgery right away. Fissure seems to be the reason of his symptoms and Nitrendypine cream treatment should be tried before possible surgery.
So proctologist is the right address. I assume that is what you mean by colon rectal surgeon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 4 hours later
Thank you for advising. I truly appreciate your help!

Best,
Linda Furse
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:

You are welcome.

Regards,
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on