question-icon

Are mosquito repellent creams advisable for an infant?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Jul 2016
Question: Hello.. My 8 months daughter has a lot of mosquito bites on her.. We are not able to avoid it especially at nights as she hates to sleep in the net.. We do not want to use mosquito repellents now.. Is this fine? Is there any need to apply any creams? Or medications..? Once the bite appears it takes up to 2weeks for it to go away.. Is that normal? Please advise... Have attached the pic of how it looks like
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Patel (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Use mosquito repellants

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Can understand your concerns.

Mosquito bites can result in malaria, dengue and other serious diseases.

It is very necessary that the child does not get mosquito bites. Mosquito repellants should be used in child and they doesn't cause any harm to child.

You can use mosquito repellants like good night, All out. If you dont want to use repellants then cream like odomos can be used.

Bite may take up to 2 weeks to go away, this is a normal thing.

I hope this will help you.
Wishing your child good health.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Patel

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 1304 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are mosquito repellent creams advisable for an infant?

Brief Answer: Use mosquito repellants Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Can understand your concerns. Mosquito bites can result in malaria, dengue and other serious diseases. It is very necessary that the child does not get mosquito bites. Mosquito repellants should be used in child and they doesn't cause any harm to child. You can use mosquito repellants like good night, All out. If you dont want to use repellants then cream like odomos can be used. Bite may take up to 2 weeks to go away, this is a normal thing. I hope this will help you. Wishing your child good health. Take care.