question-icon

Are memory issues, speech disorder and migraine symptoms of CADASIL?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016
Question: Hello,
I have been having memory issues, choosing wrong words when talking, migraine that lasted three weeks; it was the first in my life and I am 47. Visted my gp, he did SLUMS test, score of 26 (I am college graduate). Went for full cognative eval - it will be three weeks since test and no report yet. MRI without contrast, was read as normal by radiology. I also had (about 6-8 months ago) sensation of wetness on my lower thigh (above knee). I have been reading (who doesn't these days??) and curious if CADASIL is a possibility. Could TIAs be cause of migraine, and do TIAs ever cause sensory issues like the "wet" feeling on my leg?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Chances are very less

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for suing Healthcaremagic.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

From the available description I feel the possibility of CADASIL is very low if any. Since the term came in use most of the patiets with this disoder menifest their symptoms before 45 years of age and that is the strongest factor against its possibility for a 47 year young women.

Secondly presence of normal MRI indicates that there are no sub cortical lesions which is present in almost all of patients with CADASIL.

The absence of family history is another factor which goes against the CADASIL.

TIA as the name suggests can cause any kind of sensory and motor symptoms for brief duration (less than 24 hours). Similarly the TIA can have like migraine like symptoms but possibility is very low. In cotrast migraine with aura can present
like TIA

At this stage I will advice you to relax as far as possible as stress is big factor for onset of migraine.

I hope this helps you to at least some extent before you get proper cognitive evaluation.
If you have more questions feel free to write back to me.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3286 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are memory issues, speech disorder and migraine symptoms of CADASIL?

Brief Answer: Chances are very less Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for suing Healthcaremagic. I read your query and understand your concerns. From the available description I feel the possibility of CADASIL is very low if any. Since the term came in use most of the patiets with this disoder menifest their symptoms before 45 years of age and that is the strongest factor against its possibility for a 47 year young women. Secondly presence of normal MRI indicates that there are no sub cortical lesions which is present in almost all of patients with CADASIL. The absence of family history is another factor which goes against the CADASIL. TIA as the name suggests can cause any kind of sensory and motor symptoms for brief duration (less than 24 hours). Similarly the TIA can have like migraine like symptoms but possibility is very low. In cotrast migraine with aura can present like TIA At this stage I will advice you to relax as far as possible as stress is big factor for onset of migraine. I hope this helps you to at least some extent before you get proper cognitive evaluation. If you have more questions feel free to write back to me. Thanks and regards