question-icon

Are forgetfulness, headache and swollen lymph nodes signs of HIV?

default
Posted on Sat, 5 Dec 2015
Question: Hi i have a protected sex with sometime before. But after some days i was having feeling like hangover, headache and things i forgot sometimes and swollen lymph glands. I got a hiv test which indicate CMIA : 0.23. Should i need to go to doctor again

attached report password : YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please provide additional information.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir

I can most certainly understand your concerns.

I apologize for the delayed response owing to my work schedule.

I have worked through your query and attached images/reports in detail.

This test involves a negative result which implies that you have not been infected with the HIV virus.

Further, I would like to know after how many days of having sex you took this examination?

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu (59 minutes later)
I exactly dont know exactly may be a month or 45 days but since a month i am having some type of problem in head. Its like i have drunk last night same as hangover. I used to forgot things short term memory loss and a week ago i also have problem in sides of neck may be a swollen glands but that was only for a two days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Get RT PCR

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir

I can certainly understand your concerns.

I apologize for the delayed response owing to my work schedule.

Considering your current symptoms and 45 day mark for the previous test , it is important that you go for another more specific and confirmatory test RT PCR for HIV 1 and 2.

A negative test will literally rule out HIV.

Swollen neck glands can be treated with short course of antibiotics.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3661 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are forgetfulness, headache and swollen lymph nodes signs of HIV?

Brief Answer: Please provide additional information. Detailed Answer: Hello, Sir I can most certainly understand your concerns. I apologize for the delayed response owing to my work schedule. I have worked through your query and attached images/reports in detail. This test involves a negative result which implies that you have not been infected with the HIV virus. Further, I would like to know after how many days of having sex you took this examination? Post your further queries if any. Thank you.