question-icon

Are excessive diarrhea and vomiting during pregnancy a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Thu, 5 May 2016
Question: 31 year old female, 19 1/2 weeks pregnant. Have had stomach flu symptoms for 5 days now. Diarrhea, vomitting, can't keep anything down except gatorade. Have been taking imodium to help ease stomach. My obgyn doesn't seem concerned that I've had diarrhea for the past 5 days. When should I worry? Can this be harmful to the baby? How can this not be a cause for concern when I have not eaten anything in 5 days?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Usually self limiting and subsides in a week.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Excessive diarrhea and vomiting is a cause of worry as it can lead to dehydration. The stomach flu symptoms are usually self limiting and the symptoms subside in 3-5 days.
The main motive of treatment is prevention of dehydration. Imodium and anti emetic will cause symptomatic relief. Administering special fluids by mouth - Garotade and oral rehydration therapy is the most effective way of doing this.
If you are feeling normal and have normal appetite with no palpitation then there is nothing much to worry about. Gradually start with BRAT diet (i.e. bananas, rice, applesauce, toast) or soft easily digestible semisolid diet and whitegrape juice.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (40 minutes later)
I am planning to return to work tomorrow. I feel slightly better but I still can't eat without immediately having diarrhea. My daughter has been kissing me and has not gotten sick, and my husband as well. I have had symptoms for 5 full days. If they have caught the stomach flu from me, would they have symptoms already? or could it take a few days if they've contracted my illness? Also, how susceptible are my coworkers if I return to work? is it just a matter of hand washing?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Husband and daughter may be infected.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The chances of passing infection to your daughter and husband are there. The symptoms may manifest in next 3-4 days. The chances of infection of co workers is remote. Washing hands will largely prevent the infection from spreading.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13884 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are excessive diarrhea and vomiting during pregnancy a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: Usually self limiting and subsides in a week. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Excessive diarrhea and vomiting is a cause of worry as it can lead to dehydration. The stomach flu symptoms are usually self limiting and the symptoms subside in 3-5 days. The main motive of treatment is prevention of dehydration. Imodium and anti emetic will cause symptomatic relief. Administering special fluids by mouth - Garotade and oral rehydration therapy is the most effective way of doing this. If you are feeling normal and have normal appetite with no palpitation then there is nothing much to worry about. Gradually start with BRAT diet (i.e. bananas, rice, applesauce, toast) or soft easily digestible semisolid diet and whitegrape juice. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal