question-icon

Are benign skin rashes contagious?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 May 2016
Question: hello...
My two little girls (8mos and 3 yrs) had a benign skin rash within the last 10 days, which accompanied a cold. I came up with one last Friday. It appears to have lost some intensity but still present. I have no other symptoms. Do you think it's related? Should I go see the doctor?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wait for a couple of days first...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am sorry for the health situation you are going through.

1. The skin rash your little girls had following a cold is due to viral infection.

2. In your case, if no recent symptoms of cold, then, the rash could be related to allergy or contact dermatitis to something you have consumed or touched accordingly.
Have you started any new medication prior to rash appeared?

3. I advise to take OTC antihystaminic for the rash and wait until tomorrow. If the rash is still present or gets worst (even during the night), I highly recommend to go to ER and seek immediate medical help.

Wish fast recovery!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7190 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are benign skin rashes contagious?

Brief Answer: Wait for a couple of days first... Detailed Answer: Hi, I am sorry for the health situation you are going through. 1. The skin rash your little girls had following a cold is due to viral infection. 2. In your case, if no recent symptoms of cold, then, the rash could be related to allergy or contact dermatitis to something you have consumed or touched accordingly. Have you started any new medication prior to rash appeared? 3. I advise to take OTC antihystaminic for the rash and wait until tomorrow. If the rash is still present or gets worst (even during the night), I highly recommend to go to ER and seek immediate medical help. Wish fast recovery! Dr.Albana