question-icon

Are Propafenone, Diltiazem and Eliquis appropriate for someone who has an atrial flutter or fibrillation?

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Jan 2019
Question: I went to ER this morning after having rapid heart beat at 160 steady for 14 hours.No symptoms. They saw atrial flutter . They gave me bolus diltiazem and rate came down quick. IV diltiazem given.... Saw atrial flutter . Other labs normal...Prescribed the following: Propafenone ( Rythmol) for anti arrythmic ; diltiazem 180, to hold down degree and extent of rate; Eliquis anti coagulant blood thinner....please tell me your feeings on these meds...good choices?? I hate to take a blood thinner!!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

After going through the medical details provided by you I understand your concern for your health and I would like to tell you that the medical prescription which you have been prescribed is good and proper.

Atrial flutter or fibrillation is a rhythm abnormality in which the possibility of clot formation is high inside atria so anticoagulants are must in order to prevent the risk of thrombus formation which can, later on, lead to stroke.

I hope this information will answer your query.

Kind Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (8 hours later)
What do you think of Eliquis as blood thinner ... as opposed to Pradaxa. Or Coumadin
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello again,

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Eliquis and Pradaxa both are a newer drug with an advantage over Coumadin of not requiring routine in monitoring.

Eliquis is a good choice in cases of non-valvular atrial flutter or fibrillation.

Kind regards,
Dr. Bhanu Partap, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2816 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are Propafenone, Diltiazem and Eliquis appropriate for someone who has an atrial flutter or fibrillation?

Brief Answer: Please refer to the detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hello, After going through the medical details provided by you I understand your concern for your health and I would like to tell you that the medical prescription which you have been prescribed is good and proper. Atrial flutter or fibrillation is a rhythm abnormality in which the possibility of clot formation is high inside atria so anticoagulants are must in order to prevent the risk of thrombus formation which can, later on, lead to stroke. I hope this information will answer your query. Kind Regards.