Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Lab Tests   »   Total bilirubin   »  
Showing results for :

Total bilirubin level in children 5yrs old

Premium Questions
 

Is 1.5 mg/dl total Bilirubin, abnormal?

Should I be concerned with my 1.5 mg/dl total Bilirubin level on my recent glucose fasting blood test (12/27/13), My XXXXXXX , 2013, XXXXXXX 2013 and Oct., 2013 results were .9,1.0 and .6 respectively ...
 

Does the total bilirubin and ALT level indicate any abnormality?

is having a total bilirubin at 1.5 bad and the ALT at a 73 ...
 

Is total bilirubin level of 13.6 a cause for concern?

my baby born at 37 weeks weigh 2.8 kg at birth is now 7 day old and his umibical cord had gone off yesterday..his total billurubin level is 13.6..what should we do to prevent further increase of jaundice? he ...
 

Is a total bilirubin level of 2 in an infant after a week of birth normal?

for bilirubin and his total bilirubin was 8 and direct was 0.8 and he received phototherapy overnight ... eating well breast fed also supplementing with formula. One month check up and total bilirubin came down ...
 

Test showed total bilirubin is 1.2. Medications include Lipitor and Lovasa. Concerned

65 year old male with indirect bilirubin level of 1.1 for about a year. Direct bilirubin is .2. All other LFT are normal. Total bilirubin is 1.2. Before noticing elevation total bilirubin was consistently ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

What causes direct and total bilirubin to elevate in blood?

I am 42 yrs old Male. About 80 kgs, 5 ft. 9.5 inches height, athletic body. Have been having ... direct and total bilirubin in blood serum tests. LFT Enzymes normal, KFT test results normal. Fasting ...
 

Have fatty liver, high uric acid, total bilirubin, ALT, atriall fibrillation. Taking Solatol. Have muscle spasms

Hi, I have: - Fatty Liver - High level of Uric acid 0.55mmol/L (normal range: 0.20-0.50) - High level of Total Bilirubin 41umol/L (normal range: 4-20) - High level of ALT 81U?L (normal range: 5 ...
 

Suggest methods to control total bilirubin levels

I receivd my blood work back today from my primary care physician and it showed my TBIL level to be high at 1.4 ( ref range indicates 0.2-1.1 mg/dl. What can I do to lower this number ...
 

What is the cause of deficiency of vitamin b12 and elevated total bilirubin?

I was suffering from deficiency of vitamin b12 (167) and my total bilirubin was elevated at 4.23 but after taking medication with doctor i reduced my total bilirubin level to 1.5.but my sgot level went 189 ...
 

Have High Total Bilirubin. Not alcoholic. Help?

the results on my blood work the last 5 yrs. show a High Total Bilirubin 1.1 Reference 0.3-1.0 MG/DL. I have (maybe) 1 marg. a month, maybe 1 glass of wine a month. I don t really consume alcohol. I ...
 

Should I be concerned about high levels of total bilirubin?

I just received test results back from some lab work I had done for Life Insurance. It shows that my total Biliruben levels were considered High. It has my level reading a 2.02. I did make ...
 

Does total bilirubin of 1.89 suggest jaundice?

Interval Unit Test Method Total Bilirubin 1.89 Modified Jendrassik & Grof Direct Bilirubin 0.69 Modified Jendrassik & Grof Indirect Bilirubin 1.20 Calculated SGOT 19 SGPT 11 Haemoglobin 15.6 RBC Count 4.93 Total ...
 

Done LFT, values of total bilirubin, SGPT and SGOT suggest?

I have done my LFT the values are-1.totalbilirubin : 1.1 mg/dl 2.directbilirubin : 0.4 mg/dl 3.S.G.P.T : 56 u/l 4.S.G.O.T : 46 u/l 5. alkaline phosphatase : 70 u/l 6.total protein : 6.4 gm/dl NOTE: I have ...
 

Baby having constipation, jaundice. Total bilirubin at 2.3 and direct bilirubin at 0.47. Indications?

Hi Doctor My Baby (Boy) is 2m & 20days old. He has prolong joundice problem. His Bilirubin Total of 6 tests are like below respectively; 12.1 Day 5 11.2 Day 7 3.8 Day 18 5.3 Day 44 3.1 Day 2m &10d 2 ...
 

What does the total bilirubin level of 1.5mg/dl suggest?

Hello Sir,I used to do blood test after every 6 months, last time when i did lab person told that they doubt of some Bilirubin count in my blood, so I tested it out and in the result Bilirubin(Total) = 1.5mg ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
My total bilirubin level is 2.3 mg/dL and blood urea is 48mg/dL. I don't have yellow skin or eyes, so it's not jaundice. What could it be?
Hi Sir.Elevated bilirubin needs liver ultrasound in your case to know the cause.Yellowing of eyes will be evident once bilirubin crosses 3.5 mg%.Thank you.Take care.
 
Conditions wherein Direct Bilirubin is higher than Total Bilirubin?
in cases of blockage of CBD
 
My wife done usg today and the impression is mild hepatomegaly what is treatment and measurement she want to take she is overweight 69
Hi, need to evaluate the type of hepatitis, total bilirubin level, SGOP, SGPT and alkaline phosphatase level needed. In the mean time avoid spicy food. Thanks
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor