Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Lab Tests   »   Sgot   »  
Showing results for :

Sgot ast 114 result

Premium Questions
 

Blood test shows high SGOT and SGPT. Is it normal?

Hi i have recived my Blood test result and is indicate that i have hight SGOT/AST 239 u/L and SGPT/ALT 117 . is it normal ?i started worry about my result . is it because i used before the test day some ...
 

High SGOT and AST level. Anything to worry about?

I just received my blood test results and everything is normal except SGOT/AST level which is at 41. Anything to worry about? ...
 

What causes rise in SGOT level?

to dengue fever . Last day i had a Master Helath Check Up. In that Platlet Count is normal. But SGOT 102 LU/L. SGPT is 58 LU/L which is more than the normal value in the result mentioned. I am worried about ...
 

Blood test done, platlet count, SGOT, SGPT, ALT, glucose, iron, saturation. Concern?

Just had a blood test . The following results concerned me- Platelet count value- 156, range- 140-400 SGOT/AST-value- 46, range 10-40 SGPT/ALT- value 68, range 9-60 Glucose- value 103, range 65-99 Iron ...
 

Have elevated SGPT and SGOT levels. Suggest?

SGOT (AST) jumped in one year from 29 to 54 SGPT ( ALT ) jumped in one year from 20 to 34 What does this mean? What is the meaning of SGOT and SGPT? What must I do to correct the situation? XXXXX ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Simvastatin or Rosuvastatin cause high SGPT and SGOT?

cholesterol and Triglycerides are on normal but the bad news is my SGPT/ ALT (114) and SGOT/AST (131) are to high. What will I do doc to prevent to lower my SGPT and SGOT? Is simvastatin or rosovastatin can ...
 

Test for cholesterol, triglyceride, SGOT & SGPT done. On essentiale & hepavit. Is this medicine cause bad result of SGOT and SGPT?

, TRIGLYCERIDE, SGOT & SGPT. Unfortunately the results of the SGOT & SGPT were 114.6 & 104.50 U/L respectively ... the medicine for Cholesterol for it is the reason of the bad result of her SGOT & SGPT. while her CHOLESTEROL ...
 

What is the treatment for liver infection with abnormal SGOT results?

Hello doctor, I have liver infection, my BIOCHEMISTRY Lab report as under: AGE: 31 yrs, SEX: F SGOT (AST) 24.53 U/L SGPT(ALT) 38.39 U/L HAEMATOLOGY ERYTHROCYTE SED.RATE (AUTOMATED) 16 mm after 1st hr ...
 

RAISED ALT-SGPT AND AST-SGOT LAST TWO YEARS.

Sir I am 32 year old man. I have a non alcoholic fatty liver . My ALT-SGPT level is 142U/L and AST-SGOT ... biopsy examination six months ago and result is below TISSUES EXAMINATION SPECIMEN LIVER BIOPSY CLINICAL ...
 

What does high SGOT & SGPT levels in blood result suggest?

is 90 Kgs... RBS 151, SGOT(AST).37, SGPT(ALAT).69 & GMMA GT .48.... ...Der Dr, Pls find my blood results given below for reference... Please advise me what to do ...
 

Results of liver function test shows elevated levels of SGOT, SGPT. Indications?

-Unconjugated, serum by calculation 0.53 0.1 to 1.0 mg/dL SGOT (AST), serum by Enzymatic method 90 Upto 35 IU/Lt SGPT ... tell me what result of LFT conveys? ...
 

Elevated SGPT and SGOT levels, drinking alcohol occasionally. Due to soft drinks?

Can soft drinks cause elevated levels of ALT( SGPT ). I recently recieved my blood results from a life insurance company and this reading was at 89, my AST ( SGOT ) was at 45. I dont drink alcohol very ...
 

Am i taking a proper medication based on my SGPT and SGOT blood test ?

. He was given the HRZ pedia kit to intake. Now we had a sgpt and sgot test and the result is sgot/ast - 47; sgpt/alt - 21. the sgot is above the normal value wihich is 37. should I continue the medicines ...
 

Pregnant with high SGPT and SGOT levels. Should I take medication?

(SGPT) and for AST(SGOT) the higher value is 37 and my result is 36.Back 3 months it was 14 (SGPT ...I am 37 weeks pregnant . recently i checked my SGPT and SGOT as i am not feeling good.i found ...
 

Sgpt and sgot test result & its treatment

my father is 73 years old. he has a blood test this morning, his sgot is 699.7 and sgpt is 403.7. other tests are normal. what can you say about this result. What treatment shall be taken ? thanks. ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
doc my sgpt is 90 my sgot is 82 is this normal?tnx
Dear sir, These values are not normal but you should have mentioned the units in which these results are given . But these are raised values. Dr. Shruti
 
Hallo my 6 years son in a toutine check up we find a result of sgtp 75 is this very serious ? Sgot is notmal Thanks
Hello, Welcome to Healthcaremagic. Thanks for your query. The term SGPT stands for Serum Glutamic Pyruvate Transaminase. This is an enzyme that is found in the cells of the liver. An elevation in the level of SGPT alone is not a confirmation of a diagnosis of liver damage. It may be increased due to Recent Exercise and Drugs. It should be considered if all the liver parameters are abnormal.
 
pls. explain sgot danger level
Hi there, Thanks for your query. There is no danger level for SGOT. However, more than 200 is a cause of concern. The extent of liver damage is directly proportional to the SGOT level. However, it is common to have values more than 2000-3000 in viral infection of liver, with complete recovery. Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions