Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
Showing results for :

High mcv and mch

Premium Questions
 

What does low HGB,MCV,MCH and high RDW indicate?

i had abnormal cbc/diff... hgb, mcv and mch were low and rdw was high also ferritins , segs and abs seg were low and lymphs and monos were high....what could this mean? ...
 

Tested for epstein barr virus vca ab with high mcv and high mch. Any suggestion?

Epstein Barr Virus VCA AB ( IGG ) >5.00. High MCV. High MCH. Inable to stay awake, even with Provigil. Please advise. Thanks XXXXXXX ...
 

Low HB, PCV, MCV, MCH and MCHC. High Ferritin level. How to increase hemoglobin level?

Hi my HB level is 8.1 and my pcv,mcv ,mch,and mchc are also low.my ferritin is high.how to increase the hb level .iam worried ...
 

Drinking wine. Got high MCV and MCH level. Will these be reduced after reducing wine?

I recently got lab results with mcv at 100.4 & mch at 33.8. I drink wine every night. if I stop the wine, will these levels be reduced, & how fast Also hemoglobin A1C ws 6.0 ...
 

Blood test showed semi high hematocrit, MCV, MCH and semi low platelet count. Any suggestion?

Hi I am a 41 Year old woman in decent health and just got blood tests back- It seems I have semi high Hematocrit @41.5 and MCV@95.7 - MCH 32.4 and a semi low Platelet Count @162. Does this indicate ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Suggest treatment for high MCV and MCH

Hi - I have high MVC and MCH by 1 point above normal. I do not drink alcohol and have a healthy diet, take vitamin supplements. I am a 50 year old woman. My doctor is not concerned. Should I get my ...
 

MCH, MCV, and MPV levels are consistently low, platelets are high

My MCH, MCV,& MPV levels are consistently low over a long period of time. My Platletts are high and my PCM just told me that she is going to send me to an oncologist , but I have to wait to see them ...
 

Blood count test shows abnormal results, High lymphocyte, RBC count, low MCV and MCH count. Suggestions?

Range 20.0.40.0 . RBC Result 5.67 alarm h Range 3.50-5.50 Mcv result 77.3 alarm L range 80.0-99.0 MCH ...
 

High uric acid, ESR levels, elevated MCH, MCV, leg pain, shortness of breath. Echo test normal. Treatment?

hi Doc i have high uric acid and high ESR Level My Uric Acid Level is 12.5 (Normal Value of lab is 7) My ESR is 115 (Normal Value of lab is 10 ) MCV is 103 ( Normal value is 96) MCH is 36 (Normal ...
 

High RBC, low MCV, MCH. Diagnosed as hemoltic anaemia. Have heart problem. Explanation?

I have a few questiins. 1 my rbc is high 6.17 what dies this mean? 2 my mcv is low 62.1 what does thus mean? 3. My mch is low 19.9 what does this mean? My palatelet is 300 is this normal? My dr said i ...
 

Child with short stature, CBC not normal, low HGB,HCT, MCH and MCV, high EOS and IG. Suggestion?

, the CBC is abnormal. Low HGB, HCT, MCV, MCH, and RDWSD, high EOS and IG. The doctor refered my son ...
 

What causes leg/back pain when having high RBC/RDW and low MCV/MCH?

Hi, my 7 year old daughter has high RBC and RDW but low MCV and MCH. Her hemoglobin is good at 11.5. We are of African decent. She does complain of leg and back pain often. Should I be worried about ...
 

Blood test showed low RBC and Hemoglobin and high MCV and MCH. What does this indicate?

I m 28 weeks pregnant. I just found out that I failed my glucose test. The blood test said my RBC and Hemoglobin are low. My MCV and MCH are high. What does this mean? Also, I have to have another ultrasound ...
 

Blood test done, shows RBC, MCV, MCH, Iron Bind Cap. Normal report?

High I received my lab test result back which were acceptable, normally my lab result come back stating normal. I seen a few flags on the side: RBC 5,30 MCV 76 MCH 23.6 MCHC 31.1 EOS 10% EOS (Absolute ...
 

Done CBC test. How to increase MCH and MCV?

for excercise and weight lift and normal my question is my CBC since 2008 i can see MCV :68.9 , MCH 20.6 MCHC 29 ... my MCH and MCV ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
extreme fatigue 2 months. getting exhausted even after minor work. cbc lymphocyte 23%(30 to 40 range) monocyte 1%(2 to 4% range) seems below limit.
HI, Thanks for your query. CBC report has to be interpreted in totality. Kindly post it fully including HB and MCV, MCH, MCHC indices. Also get a chest xray done.../ Best wishes
 
a female 24 yrs. I have done a blood test it showed HCT 39.6 ; MCV 64.5 fL; MCH 20.2 pg; MCHC 31.3 g/dl; RDW 18.4% ; iron 3.6 mg/l.is the iron very high?
hello, normal levels of iron are 0.5-1.7 mg/l. so surely it is high Thanks Dr Jyoti Gupta
 
im 6 months 2 weeks pregnant and having a craving for clay,its sometimes so much severe that i can't resist and just go for it.HELP PLZZZZ!!!!
Hello and welcome to HCM, A craving for clay is called 'pica'. Pica occurs due to iron deficiency anemia. Iron deficiency anemia is common during pregnancy. Get your hemogram done (hemoglobin, RBC count, MCV, MCH, MCHC and RDW). Iron deficiency is treated with iron supplements. Iron supplements are given during pregnancy irrespective whether the woman is anemic or not. Thanks Dr Shailja P Wahal
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions