Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Bilirubin   »  
Showing results for :

High bilirubin level rash and itching

Premium Questions
 

What are the normal bilirubin levels?

can u tell me what is a high level of billiribin? mine was 38 on thursday and was 55 on saturday ... is high ...
 

What causes high bilirubin levels?

it will take to come to normal moreover my alkaline levels are also very high about 325 ...i am suffering from joundice from last four months and bilirubin was 29 points and now it droped ...
 

What causes high bilirubin levels?

My bilirubin is high - Indirect is 1.8, Direct is .4 What are some of the causes of this? ...
 

What causes rash on thighs when suffering from elevated liver enzymes?

, bilirubin in urine (high levels) and severe pain . Passed gallstones. Currently feeling fine but developed ..., no pain. The rash is a bit hot to the touch. Liver enzymes are currently high and bilirubin is still high ...
 

What is the reason for having high bilirubin levels?

not to worry Total Bilirubin - 3.7 Direct Bilirubin - .73 Alkaline Phosphatase - 47 AST - 14 ALT - 22 GGT - 26 Protein Total - 8.2 Albumin - 4.8 Golbulin - 3.4 What could be causing the high Bilirubin? ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Is high bilirubin level dangerous?

in the maintenance, we just find out her bilirubin count level is high at the same time her hemoglobin was lower than 7, she get blood but her bilirubin count still is high. is this dangerous? ...
 

Fluctuating bilirubin levels

My biirubin levels increased from 06 to 1.2 in 2 weeks time. I was not consuming alcohol during the period. There is also itching all over the body. What may be the reason? ...
 

Detected slight high bilirubin levels. History of being on Avil injection due to allergy rashes. No other symptoms. Starting of jaundice?

. But in LFT. the bilirubin range is a little high. the below are the details of LFT. Total Bilirubin -2 ...Hi, I am 36 years old male. Recently i had allergy rashes all over the body . I have been given ...
 

bilirubin question..

my baby is 5 weeks old. his bilirubin total level is 21.5 and the bilirubin indirect total is 2.0. hemoglobin is 8.6 hematocrit is 24.9 wbc 8.8 neutrophils 25.1 lymphocytes 64.4 monocytes 10.5 platelets 279 ...
 

Elevated bilirubin levels. Breast cancer survivor. What is the reason for high bilirubin levels?

years my levels of bilirubin have been elevated. In 2009, they were 2.0 and 2008, 1.8 and 1.1. What ...Hello, I am a stage 1 breast cancer survivor. My oncologist ran blood work and my total bilirubin ...
 

Yellowish eyes. Blood test shows high bilirubin levels. Gilbert syndrome?

an high level of unconjugated bilirubin, 2,85 mg/dl instead of 0-0,8 mg/dl. the conjugated birilubin is 0 ... weight, I don t feel itch. My eyes are a kind of slightly yellow. My doctor diagnosed a Gilbert Syndrome ...
 

Suggest remedy for high levels of bilirubin and ammonia

Hello, my husband has had chonic hep C for 20 years and continues to drink alcohol excessively. He is currently at stage 3 liver disease and he is also diabetic. His labs show high levels of bilirubin ...
 

High bilirubin, SGPT and SGOT levels. Is this serious?

My sister was detected with 6 bilirubin(TOTAL) 1 month ago... with 500 SGPT and 200 SGOT.... Which came down to 3 Bilirubin (T), and 67 SGOT, 119 SPT.. But Now when I tested today.. although ...
 

Have high bilirubin level, What is wrong ?

bilirubin count seemed to be high though. 1st test showed a 1.8 bilirubin level. He went back the next day for another test and it showed a 1.6 bilirubin level. They want to wait 2weeks before taking another test. We ...
 

Having high bilirubin, cholesterol levels. Treatment?

hi doc i am 40yrs old male i am concern about my level of billirubin-here is a recent result from from a blood test i was using a multisymptom cold medicine when i did the test: bilirubin total:3 ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
hi , I would like to know the meaning of the urine analysis. and if the bilirubin direct was 0.76 and the bilirubin total is 2.41 is there a problem!
Urine analysis is a test which determines specific gravity, color appearance, presence of blood or pus cells in the urine. The Bilirubin levels are normal.
 
My doctor told me after looking at my blood test that inhave a high level of bilirubin in my liver, what generally causes this and what can I do to lower it?
Welcome to Health Care Magic Increased bilirubin – in lay term – is jaundice. There are several causes from birth (enzyme) defects / viral infection / gallbladder disease and so on Consult an Internist – preferably Hepatologist / get examined / more tests may be needed Wishing well
 
gud morning sir my question is antibiotic in enteric fever with mild raised bilirubin is levofloxacin a good choice
Hello, Thanks for writing to us. High cure rates have noted with administration of levofloxacin -500mg tab. orally or 100ml inj. in cases of enteric fever. Oral availability of this drug is 100%. This second generation fluroquinolone drug is effective against strep.pneumoniae,gram positive,negative bacteria. Single daily dose is sufficient because of slower elimination. Plz continue wt.quer
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions