Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
Showing results for :

Hbsag eclia normal

Premium Questions
 

Diagnosed with Hbsag eclia as reactive. Advised to go for liver biopsy. Any suggestion?

Dear Sir I have been recently dignosis HBsAg ECLIA as Reactive ( 8170) HBsAG Spot Reactive HCV spot Non Reactive Hepatitis B e Antibody Reactive Patient Vlaue - 0.02 Hepatitis B e Antigen Serum Non ...
 

Undergone ECLIA method for HIV 1 & 2 antibodies test, result negative. Should I undergo the test again?

undergone ECLIA method for HIV 1 & 2 antibodies test. The result came back Non-reactive (0.03). Do I need ... - ECLIA HIV 1 & 2 antibodies (Non Reactive 0.03) 91 days - HIV TRIDOT - Non Reactive 115 days - ECLIA HIV ...
 

What does this HBsAG test report indicate?

Sir i have gone through blood test and scanning HBSAG = Positive HBeag = NEGATIVE SGPT =66 ( Range 16- 63 ) Abdominal scanning = NORMAL ( no swelling in liver ) with this result can u tell me what ...
 

Have swollen lymph nodes, sore throat and had an eclia duo test. Is it HIV?

i took an Eclia Duo test in a tab after 24 weeks of last possible exposure (Oral sex on a women ..., means it started exactly 1 month after my possible exposure. In addition to this Eclia Duo test on 24 ...
 

Positive for Hbsag test with normal liver function test. What medication should I take?

Hi, We did a test for Hbsag for my wife which came out to be positive then doctor suggested a test ... and it was normal. What course of action/medication should we take now. My wife is pregnant. How serious is this? I ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Suggest treatment for hbsag

hello sir, hbsag is poitive and hbeag is negative also i have done the test of lft, usg abdomen afp all the reports are normal and my dna report is awaited . i am healthy and fine women , 25yers old ...
 

Suggest treatment for HBSAG positive

My wife was found HBSAG positive in 2001.Her Alisa test value is 2.5. Liver Functional test was found ok. Rest every test are found normal.We have two daughters.Is there any thing that HBSAG patients ...
 

Suggest treatment for having positive HBsAG in blood

Hello Doctor, I donated blood in march 17 2010 and i got a letter on 11 June 2010 from the blood collectors that I am HBSAG positive . I tested my blood It showed the result as 1334.00(Eclia method ...
 

What is the normal HBsAG value ?

I have hbsag-positive and PV=302.95,is this critical?can it be cure?im 37,156 height,54 kgs weight,110/60 blood pressure ,pulse 80,respiration 16,sthenic body build others normal.thank you. ...
 

Is my hbsag and hcv antibody test normal?

dear doctors today i made hbsag and anti hcv antibody test i am worried about the result. kindly advise filoowing are the results hbsag.............non reactive (0.98) cut off index for nonreactive ...
 

HBSAG and LFT tests done. Are my results normal?

HI SIR I HAVE DONE MY HBSAG TEST AND LFT RESULT IS HBSAG WITH HEPA CARD NEGATIVE AND DONE ON COBAS ... HBSAG ON 18/7/2013 RESULT WAS 0.22 AFTER 7 DAYS AGIN CHECKUP RESULT WAS 0.18 AFTER FIFTEEN DAYS RESULT ...
 

Am i non reactive for HBs Ag?

Hello doc! I took the eclia hbsag test in october and result was 0.763 COI . Referent value is non reactive ...
 

Suggest treatment for b hbsag positive

hi i am dr sneha.n i work in a government hospital.i jus had a normal blood check up n found myself to b hbsag positive..i got my liver function test n ultra sound abdomen..all that vr normal...n i have ...
 

What does positive HBsAG result indicate?

Hi, My wife is pregnant now and she had took hepatitis b test HBsAg. Result came out to be positive. Values 250 micron/ml. Her liver functioning is normal. I am worried about the value 250 what does ...
 

HBSag+ found in blood will have any effect on body?

HBSag+ found in my blood before 5 years and i went to a consultant then he assured that it is HBS ... be dangerous to health . But I am scared now though everything is normal ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
HBsag result non reactive patient index 0.782 cut of value 1.000. hepatitis C antibody nonreactive 0.235 cut of value 1.000 test done ECLIA,cobas never infctd
I am not sure what is the question, those results show that you do not have hepatitis B or C.
 
my test for 25- hydroxy vitamin D result is 7.18 ng/ml test done by ECLIA .my result is normal or what it is ?
Its not normal. It is very less than normal
 
Hiv eclia is a reliable test ?
If ELISA for HIV comes back positive, it is better to confirm it with a western blot.
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor

5152 votes 4.5