Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Hbsag eclia as reactive. Advised to go for liver biopsy. Any suggestion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1962
Answered : 693 Questions
Dear Sir
I have been recently dignosis HBsAg ECLIA as Reactive ( 8170)
HBsAG Spot Reactive
HCV spot Non Reactive

Hepatitis B e Antibody Reactive
Patient Vlaue - 0.02
Hepatitis B e Antigen Serum Non Reactive
Patient Value 0.28
HBV Viral Load - 4390 IU/ML

Rest all clinical tests are satisfactory like LFT and SOnography like SGOT( AST) -results 21 SGPT( ALT) 25

Now doctor has advise to go for Liver Biopsy. Right now I am physically absolutely OK and not having any problem. Can you please advise sall I go for Liver Biopsy or any other treatment - XXXXXXX
Posted Sat, 30 Mar 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 2 hours later
You do have Hepatitis-B markers. However we need
to know all the other liver function tests including
liver enzymes, protein levels, coagulation factors,
Bilirubin levels, complete blood count, kidney tests
and also sonogram of the liver to look for any changes
of cirrhosis . These are all very important before we
decide to treat. I am not sure why your doctor has
advised a liver biopsy unless your enzyme levels
have remained high for more than six months.
You state that you have no symptoms and feel fine,
which is very good.
Another positive is the fact that your E-antibody is present.
That is a good sign.
It is possible that you will also develop Hepatitis B antibodies
also, in which case you don't need treatment.
Hope you can discuss these with your doctor and get proper
I wish you the very best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor